Decision tools · Compare

EOS-1D Mark III vs EOS M10

Quick take: The EOS M10 has the highest resolution at 18MP; the EOS M10 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS-1D Mark III wins

  • Burst Rate: 10fps
  • Battery Life: ~2200 shots (CIPA)
  • Wedding & Events: 5.7 vs 3.2
  • Sports & Action: 5.9 vs 3.7
  • Wildlife: 5.6 vs 4.1

Where the EOS M10 wins

  • Cheaper new: £79 vs £102
  • Resolution: 18.0MP
  • Weight: 265g (body only)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 4.0
  • Travel: 6.2 vs 3.5

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 175 EOS-1D Mark III 156 mm 157 mm EOS M10 109 mm 66 mm
  • EOS-1D Mark III 156 × 157 × 80 mm · 1155 g
  • EOS M10 109 × 66 × 32 mm · 301 g

The EOS M10 is 47 mm narrower, 91 mm shorter, 48 mm slimmer and 854 g lighter than the EOS-1D Mark III.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M10 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M10 is Canon's most basic EF-M mirrorless — small, stylish, and approachable, with 18MP and a tilting touchscreen. It lacks the specs of newer EF-M bodies but delivers solid results for everyday shooting and represents an affordable entry into the Canon mirrorless ecosystem.

Who should buy what
EOS M10 (2015)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Absolute beginners wanting their first interchangeable-lens camera
  • Casual photographers who want a stylish, compact EF-M body
  • Anyone wanting a low-cost entry into the Canon EF-M ecosystem
  • Users who prioritise size and simplicity over performance
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS-1D Mark IIICanon · 2007EOS M10Canon · 2015
Price £102 used£79 usedBest
Sensor 10.1MP APS-H CMOS18MP APS-C CMOS
Resolution 10.1MP18.0MPBest
Video No video1080p/30p
Autofocus 45-point phase-detect (19 cross-type + 26 assist) via viewfinderHybrid CMOS AF III (phase-detect + contrast-detect)
Stabilisation No IBIS (lens-based stabilisation only)—
Burst Rate 10fpsBest4.6fps
Battery Life ~2200 shots (CIPA)Best~250 shots (CIPA)
Weight 1155g (body only)265g (body only)Best
Dimensions 156 × 156.6 × 79.9mm108.6 × 66.5 × 32.3mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Optical pentaprism, 100% coverage, 0.76xNo viewfinder
Screen 3.0" fixed LCD, 230k dots3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots
Mount Canon EFCanon EF-M mount
Memory Cards Dual slots: CompactFlash + SDSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB 2.0, video out, PC sync, N3 remote, WFT system terminalUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS-1D Mark III
EOS M10
Portrait
5.2/10
4.8/10
Street
4.0/10
6.9/10
Travel
3.5/10
6.2/10
Wedding & Events
5.7/10
3.2/10
Documentary
3.0/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
5.9/10
3.7/10
Landscape
3.4/10
4.5/10
Wildlife
5.6/10
4.1/10
Casual
2.2/10
5.8/10
Food
3.3/10
5.6/10
Macro
3.1/10
4.4/10
Architecture
3.8/10
4.2/10
Astrophotography
5.5/10
4.3/10
Vlogging & Video
—
4.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS-1D Mark III
Camera family history