Decision tools · Compare

EOS-1D Mark IV vs EOS M100

Quick take: The EOS M100 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the EOS M100 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS-1D Mark IV wins

  • Burst Rate: 10fps
  • Battery Life: ~1500 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 5.6 vs 5.0
  • Wedding & Events: 6.0 vs 3.4
  • Sports & Action: 6.2 vs 4.1

Where the EOS M100 wins

  • Price: £102 used
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Weight: 266g (body only)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 4.0
  • Travel: 6.3 vs 3.6

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 175 EOS-1D Mark IV 156 mm 157 mm EOS M100 108 mm 67 mm
  • EOS-1D Mark IV 156 × 157 × 80 mm · 1180 g
  • EOS M100 108 × 67 × 35 mm · 302 g

The EOS M100 is 48 mm narrower, 90 mm shorter, 45 mm slimmer and 878 g lighter than the EOS-1D Mark IV.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M100 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M100 is Canon's most stripped-back EF-M camera — small, simple, and focused on making great photos easy. Dual Pixel AF, 24MP, and a tilting touchscreen are its strengths; no EVF, no IBIS, and no 4K are its compromises. A solid, affordable first mirrorless for casual photographers who want more than a smartphone.

Who should buy what
EOS M100 (2017)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Smartphone users wanting their first interchangeable-lens camera
  • Casual photographers who want APS-C quality in a slim, stylish body
  • Anyone wanting a simple, affordable EF-M entry point
  • Students and beginners learning photography
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS-1D Mark IVCanon · 2009EOS M100Canon · 2017
Price £102 used£102 usedBest
Sensor 16.1MP APS-H CMOS24.2MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)
Resolution 16.1MP24.2MPBest
Video Full HD 1080p/30, 720p/601080p/60p
Autofocus 45-point phase-detect (39 cross-type) via viewfinder; contrast AF with face detection in live viewDual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detection
Stabilisation No IBIS (lens-based stabilisation only)—
Burst Rate 10fpsBest6.1fps
Battery Life ~1500 shots (CIPA)Best~295 shots (CIPA)
Weight 1180g (body only)266g (body only)Best
Dimensions 156 × 156.6 × 79.9mm108.2 × 67.1 × 35.1mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Optical pentaprism, 100% coverage, 0.76xNo viewfinder
Screen 3.0" fixed LCD, 920k dots3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots
Mount Canon EFCanon EF-M mount
Memory Cards Dual slots: CompactFlash + SDSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB 2.0, mini HDMI, AV out, 3.5mm mic, PC sync, N3 remote, WFT system terminalUSB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS-1D Mark IV
EOS M100
Portrait
5.6/10
5.0/10
Street
4.0/10
6.9/10
Travel
3.6/10
6.3/10
Wedding & Events
6.0/10
3.4/10
Documentary
4.0/10
4.1/10
Sports & Action
6.2/10
4.1/10
Landscape
3.9/10
4.9/10
Wildlife
5.9/10
4.3/10
Casual
2.4/10
5.8/10
Food
3.7/10
5.9/10
Macro
3.5/10
4.6/10
Architecture
4.4/10
4.7/10
Astrophotography
5.2/10
4.2/10
Vlogging & Video
—
5.0/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS-1D Mark IV
Camera family history