Decision tools · Compare

EOS R5 C vs A6000

Quick take: The EOS R5 C has the highest resolution at 45MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the EOS R5 C is weather sealed.

Where the EOS R5 C wins

  • Resolution: 45.0MP
  • Burst Rate: 12fps mechanical, 20fps electronic
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 6.8 vs 6.3
  • Wedding & Events: 6.4 vs 4.6

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £3,299
  • Battery Life: ~360 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 4.9
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 5.5

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 EOS R5 C 138 mm 98 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • EOS R5 C 138 × 98 × 88 mm · 770 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 18 mm narrower, 31 mm shorter, 43 mm slimmer and 426 g lighter than the EOS R5 C.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS R5 C — Professional Video, Documentary & Hybrid Commercial Work: Canon's R5 reborn for cinema — 8K RAW unlimited, Cinema EOS colour science, and 45MP stills in a weather-sealed body.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
EOS R5 C (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Videographers and cinematographers who want Canon Cinema EOS quality in a compact, run-and-gun body
  • Hybrid photographers who shoot high-end stills and need 8K RAW video capability in the same body
  • Documentary filmmakers who want unlimited recording with a built-in fan
  • RF lens owners who want to add a dedicated cinema body to their Canon system
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS R5 CCanon · 2022A6000Sony · 2014
Price £3,299£125 usedBest
Sensor 45MP full-frame CMOS — Cinema EOS colour science24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 45.0MPBest24.3MP
Video 8K RAW internal, 8K/30p, 4K/120p — Cinema RAW Light, C-Log2, C-Log31080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF II — subject tracking with Intelligent AF179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation No IBIS (electronic IS for video; use IS lenses)No stabilisation
Burst Rate 12fps mechanical, 20fps electronicBest11fps
Battery Life ~220 shots stills / unlimited video with fan~360 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 680g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 138.5 × 98.0 × 88.0mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF 0.76× 5.76M-dot OLEDEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 2.1M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Canon RF mount (full-frame)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual CFexpress Type B slotsSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, 12G-SDI, HDMI full-size, 3.5mm XLR via adapter, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS R5 C
A6000
Portrait
6.8/10
6.3/10
Street
4.9/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.5/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
6.4/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
5.4/10
—
Filmmaking
7.5/10
—
Documentary
7.1/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
6.6/10
6.2/10
Landscape
5.7/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
6.5/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.5/10
4.4/10
Food
7.1/10
5.5/10
Macro
5.6/10
5.0/10
Architecture
7.0/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS R5 C
Camera family history