Decision tools · Compare

EOS R6 Mark II vs GH7

Quick take: The GH7 has the highest resolution at 25MP; the GH7 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS R6 Mark II wins

  • Battery Life: ~760 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 8.3 vs 7.2
  • Street: 6.7 vs 5.7
  • Travel: 6.6 vs 5.4
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 7.4

Where the GH7 wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,699 vs £1,999
  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Weight: 535g (body only)

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm EOS R6 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm
  • EOS R6 Mark II 138 × 98 × 88 mm · 670 g
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g

The EOS R6 Mark II is 4 mm shorter, 4 mm slimmer and 135 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS R6 Mark II — Portraits & Action: 40fps burst, 8-stop IBIS, and Canon's best-in-class Dual Pixel AF — exceptional for action, sports, and portrait work.

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

Who should buy what
EOS R6 Mark II (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Wedding and event photographers who need the most reliable Canon AF available
  • Sports and wildlife shooters who want 40fps and subject detection
  • R6 owners looking for a significant AF and burst speed upgrade
  • Hybrid shooters who need 4K/60p and IBIS in a versatile full-frame body
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS R6 Mark IICanon · 2022GH7Lumix · 2024
Price £1,999£1,699Best
Sensor 24.2MP Full-frame BSI CMOS25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds
Resolution 24.2MP25.2MPBest
Video 4K/60p 10-bit oversampled, 6K RAW out, FHD/180p5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, 6072 zones, deep-learning subject trackingPhase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS, 8.0 stops (coordinated with IS lenses)5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)
Burst Rate 12fps mechanical, 40fps electronic75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best
Battery Life ~760 shots (CIPA)Best~370 shots (CIPA)
Weight 670g (body only)535g (body only)Best
Dimensions 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4mm138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 3.69M dots, 0.76× magnificationElectronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots
Mount Canon RF mount (full-frame)Micro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsDual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS R6 Mark II
GH7
Portrait
8.3/10
7.2/10
Street
6.7/10
5.7/10
Travel
6.6/10
5.4/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
7.4/10
Vlogging & Video
6.0/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
7.5/10
7.3/10
Documentary
7.9/10
7.4/10
Sports & Action
8.5/10
8.6/10
Landscape
6.6/10
6.0/10
Wildlife
8.4/10
8.5/10
Casual
5.5/10
4.9/10
Food
7.7/10
6.9/10
Macro
8.4/10
7.8/10
Architecture
6.6/10
6.3/10
Astrophotography
6.9/10
5.1/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS R6 Mark II
Camera family history