Decision tools · Compare

EOS R6 Mark II vs S1 II

Quick take: The EOS R6 Mark II has the highest resolution at 24MP; the EOS R6 Mark II is the most affordable.

Where the EOS R6 Mark II wins

  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Battery Life: ~760 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 670g (body only)
  • Travel: 6.6 vs 6.1

Where the S1 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,899 vs £1,999
  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Filmmaking: 8.1 vs 7.5
  • Sports & Action: 9.1 vs 8.5
  • Architecture: 7.4 vs 6.6

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm EOS R6 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm
  • EOS R6 Mark II 138 × 98 × 88 mm · 670 g
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g

The EOS R6 Mark II is 4 mm wider, 4 mm shorter, 4 mm slimmer and 130 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS R6 Mark II — Portraits & Action: 40fps burst, 8-stop IBIS, and Canon's best-in-class Dual Pixel AF — exceptional for action, sports, and portrait work.

Who should buy what
EOS R6 Mark II (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Wedding and event photographers who need the most reliable Canon AF available
  • Sports and wildlife shooters who want 40fps and subject detection
  • R6 owners looking for a significant AF and burst speed upgrade
  • Hybrid shooters who need 4K/60p and IBIS in a versatile full-frame body
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS R6 Mark IICanon · 2022S1 IILumix · 2025
Price £1,999£1,899Best
Sensor 24.2MP Full-frame BSI CMOS24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS
Resolution 24.2MPBest24.1MP
Video 4K/60p 10-bit oversampled, 6K RAW out, FHD/180pOpen-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, 6072 zones, deep-learning subject trackingPhase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS, 8.0 stops (coordinated with IS lenses)8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.
Burst Rate 12fps mechanical, 40fps electronic70fps electronicBest
Battery Life ~760 shots (CIPA)Best360 shots (CIPA, LCD)
Weight 670g (body only)Best800g (with battery and card)
Dimensions 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4mm134 × 102 × 92 mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 3.69M dots, 0.76× magnificationEVF, 5.76M dots
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreenFully articulating touchscreen
Mount Canon RF mount (full-frame)L-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsCFexpress Type B + SD
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS R6 Mark II
S1 II
Portrait
8.3/10
8.6/10
Street
6.7/10
6.4/10
Travel
6.6/10
6.1/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
8.4/10
Vlogging & Video
6.0/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
7.5/10
8.1/10
Documentary
7.9/10
8.1/10
Sports & Action
8.5/10
9.1/10
Landscape
6.6/10
7.0/10
Wildlife
8.4/10
8.8/10
Casual
5.5/10
5.4/10
Food
7.7/10
7.9/10
Macro
8.4/10
8.5/10
Architecture
6.6/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
6.9/10
7.4/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS R6 Mark II
Camera family history