Decision tools · Compare

EOS R6 Mark II vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the EOS R6 Mark II is weather sealed.

Where the EOS R6 Mark II wins

  • Burst Rate: 12fps mechanical, 40fps electronic
  • Battery Life: ~760 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.3 vs 6.3
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 4.6

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,999
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.7

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 EOS R6 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • EOS R6 Mark II 138 × 98 × 88 mm · 670 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 18 mm narrower, 31 mm shorter, 43 mm slimmer and 326 g lighter than the EOS R6 Mark II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS R6 Mark II — Portraits & Action: 40fps burst, 8-stop IBIS, and Canon's best-in-class Dual Pixel AF — exceptional for action, sports, and portrait work.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
EOS R6 Mark II (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Wedding and event photographers who need the most reliable Canon AF available
  • Sports and wildlife shooters who want 40fps and subject detection
  • R6 owners looking for a significant AF and burst speed upgrade
  • Hybrid shooters who need 4K/60p and IBIS in a versatile full-frame body
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS R6 Mark IICanon · 2022A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,999£125 usedBest
Sensor 24.2MP Full-frame BSI CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/60p 10-bit oversampled, 6K RAW out, FHD/180p1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, 6072 zones, deep-learning subject tracking179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS, 8.0 stops (coordinated with IS lenses)No stabilisation
Burst Rate 12fps mechanical, 40fps electronicBest11fps
Battery Life ~760 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 670g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 3.69M dots, 0.76× magnificationEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Canon RF mount (full-frame)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS R6 Mark II
A6000
Portrait
8.3/10
6.3/10
Street
6.7/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.6/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.0/10
—
Filmmaking
7.5/10
—
Documentary
7.9/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
8.5/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.6/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
8.4/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.5/10
4.4/10
Food
7.7/10
5.5/10
Macro
8.4/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.6/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
6.9/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS R6 Mark II
Camera family history