Decision tools · Compare

PowerShot V1 vs A6400

Quick take: The A6400 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6400 is the most affordable; only the A6400 is weather sealed.

Where the PowerShot V1 wins

  • Burst Rate: 20fps (electronic)
  • Weight: 379g (body only)
  • Vlogging & Video: 6.9 vs 5.8

Where the A6400 wins

  • Cheaper new: £749 vs £859
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Battery Life: ~410 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 6.7 vs 5.7

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 A6400 120 mm 67 mm PowerShot V1 112 mm 65 mm
  • PowerShot V1 112 × 65 × 50 mm · 426 g
  • A6400 120 × 67 × 60 mm · 403 g

The PowerShot V1 is 8 mm narrower, 2 mm shorter, 10 mm slimmer and 23 g heavier than the A6400.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

PowerShot V1 — Vlogging & Travel: The PowerShot V1 is Canon's best compact camera — a 1-inch stacked sensor, Dual Pixel CMOS AF, 4K/60p, built-in ND, and an articulating screen in a pocketable body. It is the compact camera Canon's content-creator audience has been waiting for, and a genuine step forward over the G7X series.

A6400 — Content Creation & Vlogging: The best value APS-C Sony you can buy — especially used. Real-time Eye AF at this price point was transformative when it launched and still makes it one of the most reliable autofocus systems in the lineup.

Who should buy what
PowerShot V1 (2025)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Content creators who want Canon's best compact for vlogging and social media
  • Travel photographers who want 4K and a zoom lens in one pocketable body
  • Vloggers upgrading from G7X series who want better AF and video specs
  • Photographers who want a capable compact backup body
A6400 (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Vloggers and content creators who need a flip screen and reliable AF
  • Photographers upgrading from a compact or smartphone
  • Beginners who want room to grow into a full E-mount lens ecosystem
  • Anyone prioritising autofocus performance at an accessible price
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification PowerShot V1Canon · 2025A6400Sony · 2019
Price £859£749Best
Sensor 22.3MP 1-inch Stacked CMOS24.2MP APS-C Exmor CMOS BSI
Resolution 22.3MP24.2MPBest
Video 4K/60p, 1080p/120p4K/30p (6K oversampled, no crop), 1080p/120p slow-motion
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detectionPhase-detect, 425 points, real-time Eye AF & animal AF
Stabilisation Optical IS (lens) + electronic stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 20fps (electronic)Best11fps mechanical, 8fps with AF tracking
Battery Life ~270 shots (CIPA)~410 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 379g (body only)Best403g (with battery and card)
Dimensions 112.0 × 65.0 × 50.0mm120.0 × 66.9 × 59.7mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder No viewfinderEVF, 2.36M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.62M dots3.0" tilting touchscreen, 180° flip for selfie/vlog, 921k dots
Mount Fixed Canon zoom lens (equivalent wide-to-tele)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-II slotSingle SD UHS-I
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, BluetoothMicro-USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
PowerShot V1
A6400
Portrait
5.7/10
6.7/10
Street
6.6/10
7.3/10
Travel
5.9/10
6.7/10
Wedding & Events
4.8/10
5.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.9/10
5.8/10
Filmmaking
5.5/10
5.1/10
Documentary
6.3/10
6.1/10
Landscape
4.6/10
5.6/10
Casual
6.0/10
5.8/10
Food
6.2/10
6.1/10
Macro
5.3/10
5.2/10
Architecture
5.0/10
5.5/10
Astrophotography
3.4/10
6.0/10
Sports & Action
—
6.9/10
Wildlife
—
7.4/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with PowerShot V1
Camera family history