Decision tools · Compare

X-H2S vs A6000

Quick take: The X-H2S has the highest resolution at 26MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the X-H2S is weather sealed.

Where the X-H2S wins

  • Resolution: 26.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 40fps electronic, 15fps mechanical
  • Battery Life: ~580 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.0 vs 6.3

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £2,299
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.5

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 X-H2S 136 mm 93 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • X-H2S 136 × 93 × 85 mm · 660 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 16 mm narrower, 26 mm shorter, 40 mm slimmer and 316 g lighter than the X-H2S.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

X-H2S — Sports, Wildlife & Professional Video: The fastest Fujifilm ever made — 40fps, 4K/120p, and subject-detection AF that redefines what APS-C can do for action photography.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
X-H2S (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Sports and wildlife photographers who want mirrorless AF performance without full-frame prices
  • Fujifilm videographers who need 4K/120p and internal ProRes in a compact body
  • X-T5 owners who prioritise speed and video over resolution
  • Professionals who need weather sealing down to -10°C and deep-grip ergonomics for heavy lenses
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification X-H2SFujifilm · 2022A6000Sony · 2014
Price £2,299£125 usedBest
Sensor 26.1MP APS-C X-Trans BSI CMOS 5 HS (stacked)24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 26.1MPBest24.3MP
Video 6.2K/30p, 4K/120p, 1080p/240p — Apple ProRes internal1080p/60p
Autofocus Phase-detect, subject detection (human, animal, vehicle, aircraft, bird)179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 7-stop IBIS — best in the X-mount systemNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 40fps electronic, 15fps mechanicalBest11fps
Battery Life ~580 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 660g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 136.3 × 92.9 × 84.6mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dots, 0.8× magnificationEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" touchscreen, fully articulating3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Fujifilm X-mountSony E-mount
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C (10Gbps), 3.5mm mic, HDMI full-size, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
X-H2S
A6000
Portrait
8.0/10
6.3/10
Street
6.5/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.3/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
8.1/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.2/10
—
Filmmaking
7.6/10
—
Documentary
7.9/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
9.2/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.0/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
8.9/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.3/10
4.4/10
Food
7.3/10
5.5/10
Macro
7.0/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.0/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.4/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with X-H2S
Camera family history