Decision tools · Compare

X-T3 vs A6000

Quick take: The X-T3 has the highest resolution at 26MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the X-T3 is weather sealed.

Where the X-T3 wins

  • Resolution: 26.1MP
  • Battery Life: 390 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Wedding & Events: 6.5 vs 4.6
  • Documentary: 6.3 vs 4.0

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £375
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 5.9
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 5.7

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 X-T3 132 mm 93 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • X-T3 132 × 93 × 59 mm · 539 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 12 mm narrower, 26 mm shorter, 14 mm slimmer and 195 g lighter than the X-T3.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

X-T3 — Video, Street, Travel, Portrait: The camera that proved APS-C could punch above full-frame on video.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
X-T3 (2018)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Hybrid shooters who want 4K 60fps 10-bit without full-frame prices
  • Street photographers who want physical dials and compact size
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification X-T3Fujifilm · 2018A6000Sony · 2014
Price £375 used£125 usedBest
Sensor APS-C X-Trans CMOS 4 BSI24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 26.1MPBest24.3MP
Video 4K 60fps 10-bit (internal)1080p/60p
Autofocus 425-point phase-detect intelligent hybrid AF179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 11fps mechanical, 20fps electronic11fps
Battery Life 390 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 539g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 132.5 × 92.8 × 58.8mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF 0.75× 3.69M-dotEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M-dot3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Fujifilm X-MountSony E-mount
Memory Cards 2× SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 4.2, USB-C 3.1, Micro HDMIUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
X-T3
A6000
Portrait
6.6/10
6.3/10
Street
5.9/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.7/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
6.5/10
4.6/10
Filmmaking
5.8/10
—
Documentary
6.3/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
7.2/10
6.2/10
Landscape
5.5/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
7.1/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.5/10
4.4/10
Food
5.7/10
5.5/10
Macro
5.6/10
5.0/10
Architecture
5.2/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
4.9/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with X-T3
Camera family history