Decision tools · Compare

X-T30 II vs OM-D E-M1X

Quick take: The X-T30 II has the highest resolution at 26MP; the OM-D E-M1X is the most affordable.

Where the X-T30 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £434 vs £479
  • Resolution: 26.1MP
  • Weight: 383g (body only)
  • Street: 6.5 vs 5.4
  • Travel: 5.8 vs 4.8

Where the OM-D E-M1X wins

  • Burst Rate: 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)
  • Battery Life: ~870 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 6.9 vs 6.4
  • Wedding & Events: 7.0 vs 4.9
  • Filmmaking: 5.7 vs 4.9

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 OM-D E-M1X 144 mm 147 mm X-T30 II 118 mm 83 mm
  • X-T30 II 118 × 83 × 47 mm · 378 g
  • OM-D E-M1X 144 × 147 × 75 mm · 997 g

The X-T30 II is 26 mm narrower, 64 mm shorter, 28 mm slimmer and 619 g lighter than the OM-D E-M1X.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

X-T30 II — Street & Portrait Photography: Flagship sensor at a mid-range price — the rare camera that makes you want to go out and shoot.

Who should buy what
X-T30 II (2021)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Fujifilm fans who want flagship image quality at a mid-range price
  • Street and portrait photographers who shoot JPEG-first with film simulations
  • X-T30 owners looking for a meaningful processor upgrade
  • Anyone stepping into the Fujifilm X-mount system for the first time
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification X-T30 IIFujifilm · 2021OM-D E-M1XOlympus · 2019
Price £434 usedBest£479 used
Sensor 26.1MP APS-C X-Trans CMOS IV20.4MP Four Thirds Live MOS
Resolution 26.1MPBest20.4MP
Video 4K/30p, 1080p/240p slow-mo4K/30p, C4K/24p, Full HD 120p
Autofocus Phase-detect, 425 points, subject tracking121-point cross-type on-sensor phase detect + contrast, Intelligent Subject Detection
Stabilisation No stabilisationSensor-shift in-body stabilisation
Burst Rate 8fps mechanical, 20fps electronic60fps (18fps with continuous AF)Best
Battery Life ~390 shots (CIPA, normal mode)~870 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 383g (body only)Best997g (with battery)
Dimensions 118.4 × 82.8 × 46.8mm144.4 × 146.8 × 75.4mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 2.36M dots, 0.62× magnificationEVF, 100% coverage, 1.48-1.65x (50 mm lens)
Screen 3.0" touchscreen, tilting3.0" vari-angle touchscreen, 1.04M dots
Mount Fujifilm X-mountMicro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotDual SD slots
Connectivity USB-C, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB-C, micro HDMI, 3.5mm mic + headphone, PC sync, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPS

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
X-T30 II
OM-D E-M1X
Portrait
6.4/10
6.9/10
Street
6.5/10
5.4/10
Travel
5.8/10
4.8/10
Wedding & Events
4.9/10
7.0/10
Filmmaking
4.9/10
5.7/10
Documentary
5.1/10
5.8/10
Sports & Action
6.4/10
7.7/10
Landscape
4.9/10
5.2/10
Wildlife
6.6/10
7.7/10
Casual
4.9/10
4.3/10
Food
5.8/10
6.6/10
Macro
5.7/10
6.0/10
Architecture
5.3/10
6.0/10
Astrophotography
5.0/10
4.8/10
Vlogging & Video
—
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with X-T30 II
Camera family history