Decision tools · Compare

X-T30 vs A5100

Quick take: The X-T30 has the highest resolution at 26MP; the A5100 is the most affordable.

Where the X-T30 wins

  • Resolution: 26.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 8fps mechanical, 20fps electronic
  • Portrait: 6.4 vs 5.4
  • Wedding & Events: 4.9 vs 3.5
  • Documentary: 5.0 vs 4.1

Where the A5100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £434
  • Battery Life: ~400 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 224g (body only)
  • Street: 7.0 vs 6.5
  • Travel: 6.4 vs 5.8

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 X-T30 118 mm 83 mm A5100 110 mm 63 mm
  • X-T30 118 × 83 × 47 mm · 383 g
  • A5100 110 × 63 × 36 mm · 283 g

The A5100 is 8 mm narrower, 20 mm shorter, 11 mm slimmer and 100 g lighter than the X-T30.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

X-T30 — Street, Travel, Everyday: The X-T3's sensor in a pocketable body. One of Fujifilm's best value cameras.

A5100 — Casual & Travel: The A5100 is one of the smallest APS-C mirrorless cameras ever made. Its 24MP sensor, phase-detect AF, and selfie-friendly flip screen pack remarkable capability into a shirt-pocket-sized body. No EVF or hot shoe limits it for serious use, but as a compact travel camera or beginner's first mirrorless, it punches well above its price on the used market.

Who should buy what
X-T30 (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers who want X-T quality without the bulk
  • Travellers who prioritise compact size
A5100 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners stepping up from a smartphone
  • Compact travel photographers
  • Casual vloggers who want APS-C quality
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification X-T30Fujifilm · 2019A5100Sony · 2014
Price £434 used£102 usedBest
Sensor APS-C X-Trans CMOS 4 BSI24.3MP APS-C Exmor CMOS
Resolution 26.1MPBest24.3MP
Video 4K 30fps1080p/60p
Autofocus 425-point phase-detect intelligent hybrid AFHybrid phase-detect / contrast-detect AF, face detection
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 8fps mechanical, 20fps electronicBest6fps
Battery Life 380 shots (CIPA)~400 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 383g (body only)224g (body only)Best
Dimensions 118.4 × 82.8 × 46.8mm109.6 × 62.8 × 35.7mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF 0.62× 2.36M-dotNo viewfinder
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M-dot3.0" flip-up touchscreen, 921k dots
Mount Fujifilm X-MountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-ISingle SD / MemoryStick PRO Duo slot
Connectivity Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 4.2, USB-C, Micro HDMIMicro USB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
X-T30
A5100
Portrait
6.4/10
5.4/10
Street
6.5/10
7.0/10
Travel
5.8/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
4.9/10
3.5/10
Filmmaking
4.8/10
—
Documentary
5.0/10
4.1/10
Sports & Action
6.4/10
4.7/10
Landscape
4.9/10
5.0/10
Wildlife
6.6/10
5.5/10
Casual
4.9/10
5.2/10
Food
5.8/10
5.9/10
Macro
5.7/10
5.2/10
Architecture
5.3/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
4.9/10
4.7/10
Vlogging & Video
—
4.8/10
Fun & simple
—
4.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with X-T30
Camera family history