Decision tools · Compare

X-T5 vs GH7

Quick take: The X-T5 has the highest resolution at 40MP; the X-T5 is the most affordable.

Where the X-T5 wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,549 vs £1,699
  • Resolution: 40.2MP
  • Battery Life: ~580 shots (CIPA, normal mode)
  • Portrait: 8.1 vs 7.2
  • Street: 6.7 vs 5.7

Where the GH7 wins

  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Weight: 535g (body only)
  • Filmmaking: 7.3 vs 6.5
  • Sports & Action: 8.6 vs 8.1
  • Macro: 7.8 vs 7.1

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm X-T5 130 mm 91 mm
  • X-T5 130 × 91 × 64 mm · 557 g
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g

The X-T5 is 8 mm narrower, 11 mm shorter, 28 mm slimmer and 248 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

X-T5 — Portraits & Landscape: Fujifilm's finest stills camera — 40MP, 7-stop IBIS, and the most distinctive colour rendering available.

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

Who should buy what
X-T5 (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Landscape and studio photographers who want maximum APS-C resolution
  • X-T4 owners who want 40MP and a more compact, stripped-back body
  • Fujifilm shooters who prioritise stills quality over video features
  • Photographers who want the best sensor in the X-mount system
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification X-T5Fujifilm · 2022GH7Lumix · 2024
Price £1,549Best£1,699
Sensor 40.2MP APS-C X-Trans CMOS 5 HR25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds
Resolution 40.2MPBest25.2MP
Video 6.2K/30p, 4K/60p uncropped, F-Log2, 10-bit5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI
Autofocus Phase-detect, 425 points, subject trackingPhase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 7-stop IBIS5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)
Burst Rate 15fps mechanical, 20fps electronic75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best
Battery Life ~580 shots (CIPA, normal mode)Best~370 shots (CIPA)
Weight 557g (body only)535g (body only)Best
Dimensions 129.5 × 91.1 × 63.8mm138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 3.69M dots, 0.80× magnificationElectronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots
Mount Fujifilm X-mountMicro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Dual SD slots (UHS-II)Dual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C 3.2, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
X-T5
GH7
Portrait
8.1/10
7.2/10
Street
6.7/10
5.7/10
Travel
6.6/10
5.4/10
Wedding & Events
7.9/10
7.4/10
Filmmaking
6.5/10
7.3/10
Documentary
7.5/10
7.4/10
Sports & Action
8.1/10
8.6/10
Landscape
7.1/10
6.0/10
Wildlife
8.2/10
8.5/10
Casual
5.7/10
4.9/10
Food
7.2/10
6.9/10
Macro
7.1/10
7.8/10
Architecture
7.2/10
6.3/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
5.1/10
Vlogging & Video
—
6.1/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with X-T5
Camera family history