Decision tools · Compare

X-T5 vs A6000

Quick take: The X-T5 has the highest resolution at 40MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the X-T5 is weather sealed.

Where the X-T5 wins

  • Resolution: 40.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 15fps mechanical, 20fps electronic
  • Battery Life: ~580 shots (CIPA, normal mode)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.1 vs 6.3

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,549
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.7

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 X-T5 130 mm 91 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • X-T5 130 × 91 × 64 mm · 557 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 10 mm narrower, 24 mm shorter, 19 mm slimmer and 213 g lighter than the X-T5.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

X-T5 — Portraits & Landscape: Fujifilm's finest stills camera — 40MP, 7-stop IBIS, and the most distinctive colour rendering available.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
X-T5 (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Landscape and studio photographers who want maximum APS-C resolution
  • X-T4 owners who want 40MP and a more compact, stripped-back body
  • Fujifilm shooters who prioritise stills quality over video features
  • Photographers who want the best sensor in the X-mount system
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification X-T5Fujifilm · 2022A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,549£125 usedBest
Sensor 40.2MP APS-C X-Trans CMOS 5 HR24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 40.2MPBest24.3MP
Video 6.2K/30p, 4K/60p uncropped, F-Log2, 10-bit1080p/60p
Autofocus Phase-detect, 425 points, subject tracking179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 7-stop IBISNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 15fps mechanical, 20fps electronicBest11fps
Battery Life ~580 shots (CIPA, normal mode)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 557g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 129.5 × 91.1 × 63.8mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 3.69M dots, 0.80× magnificationEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Fujifilm X-mountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD slots (UHS-II)Single SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C 3.2, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
X-T5
A6000
Portrait
8.1/10
6.3/10
Street
6.7/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.6/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
7.9/10
4.6/10
Filmmaking
6.5/10
—
Documentary
7.5/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
8.1/10
6.2/10
Landscape
7.1/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
8.2/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.7/10
4.4/10
Food
7.2/10
5.5/10
Macro
7.1/10
5.0/10
Architecture
7.2/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with X-T5
Camera family history