Decision tools · Compare

907X & CFV 100C vs M11-P

Quick take: The 907X & CFV 100C has the highest resolution at 100MP; the 907X & CFV 100C is the most affordable; only the M11-P is weather sealed.

Where the 907X & CFV 100C wins

  • Cheaper new: £6,400 vs £8,200
  • Resolution: 100.0MP
  • Portrait: 7.1 vs 5.2
  • Street: 6.5 vs 5.8
  • Wedding & Events: 5.6 vs 3.2

Where the M11-P wins

  • Burst Rate: 5fps
  • Battery Life: ~700 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 530g (body only)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes

16 specs side by side·13 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 M11-P 139 mm 80 mm 907X & CFV 100C 91 mm 92 mm
  • 907X & CFV 100C 91 × 92 × 61 mm · 620 g
  • M11-P 139 × 80 × 38 mm · 640 g

The M11-P is 48 mm wider, 12 mm shorter, 23 mm slimmer and 20 g heavier than the 907X & CFV 100C.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

M11-P — Documentary & Street: The M11-P is the M11 made more discreet and verifiable — all-black with no logo, and the world's first camera with Content Credentials built in. The same 60MP rangefinder brilliance as the M11, with added significance for documentary and journalistic work where image authenticity cannot be disputed.

Who should buy what
M11-P (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Documentary photographers and photojournalists who need provable image authenticity
  • Street photographers who want the most discreet M-series camera ever produced
  • Leica collectors who want the definitive M11 variant
  • Professionals working where image integrity must be cryptographically verified
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification 907X & CFV 100CHasselblad · 2024M11-PLeica · 2023
Price £6,400Best£8,200
Sensor 100MP medium-format BSI CMOS (43.8 x 32.9mm)60.3MP Full-Frame BSI CMOS
Resolution 100.0MPBest60.3MP
Video None (stills-only camera)No video
Autofocus Phase-detect AF (294 points) with face detectionManual focus rangefinder (no autofocus)
Stabilisation No stabilisation—
Burst Rate 3fps5fpsBest
Battery Life 420 shots (CIPA)~700 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 620g (body + back, with battery)530g (body only)Best
Dimensions 91 × 92 × 61 mm138.6 × 80.0 × 38.5mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder None (screen only)Optical rangefinder, 0.73× magnification
Screen 3.2" tilting touchscreen2.3" touchscreen LCD, 2.33M dots
Mount Hasselblad XCDLeica M-mount
Memory Cards Single CFexpress Type B slot + 1TB internal SSDSingle SD UHS-II slot + 64GB internal storage
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
907X & CFV 100C
M11-P
Portrait
7.1/10
5.2/10
Street
6.5/10
5.8/10
Travel
5.6/10
5.6/10
Wedding & Events
5.6/10
3.2/10
Documentary
4.2/10
2.7/10
Sports & Action
3.9/10
2.3/10
Landscape
6.9/10
7.1/10
Wildlife
4.1/10
2.4/10
Casual
4.3/10
2.4/10
Food
6.9/10
4.9/10
Macro
6.2/10
3.7/10
Architecture
7.4/10
6.6/10
Astrophotography
5.9/10
5.8/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with 907X & CFV 100C
Camera family history