Decision tools · Compare

907X & CFV 100C vs GH7

Quick take: The 907X & CFV 100C has the highest resolution at 100MP; the GH7 is the most affordable; only the GH7 is weather sealed.

Where the 907X & CFV 100C wins

  • Resolution: 100.0MP
  • Battery Life: 420 shots (CIPA)
  • Street: 6.5 vs 5.7
  • Landscape: 6.9 vs 6.0
  • Architecture: 7.4 vs 6.3

Where the GH7 wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,699 vs £6,400
  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Weight: 535g (body only)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Wedding & Events: 7.4 vs 5.6

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm 907X & CFV 100C 91 mm 92 mm
  • 907X & CFV 100C 91 × 92 × 61 mm · 620 g
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g

The 907X & CFV 100C is 47 mm narrower, 10 mm shorter, 31 mm slimmer and 185 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

Who should buy what
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification 907X & CFV 100CHasselblad · 2024GH7Lumix · 2024
Price £6,400£1,699Best
Sensor 100MP medium-format BSI CMOS (43.8 x 32.9mm)25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds
Resolution 100.0MPBest25.2MP
Video None (stills-only camera)5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI
Autofocus Phase-detect AF (294 points) with face detectionPhase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation No stabilisation5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)
Burst Rate 3fps75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best
Battery Life 420 shots (CIPA)Best~370 shots (CIPA)
Weight 620g (body + back, with battery)535g (body only)Best
Dimensions 91 × 92 × 61 mm138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder None (screen only)Electronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×
Screen 3.2" tilting touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots
Mount Hasselblad XCDMicro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Single CFexpress Type B slot + 1TB internal SSDDual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
907X & CFV 100C
GH7
Portrait
7.1/10
7.2/10
Street
6.5/10
5.7/10
Travel
5.6/10
5.4/10
Wedding & Events
5.6/10
7.4/10
Documentary
4.2/10
7.4/10
Sports & Action
3.9/10
8.6/10
Landscape
6.9/10
6.0/10
Wildlife
4.1/10
8.5/10
Casual
4.3/10
4.9/10
Food
6.9/10
6.9/10
Macro
6.2/10
7.8/10
Architecture
7.4/10
6.3/10
Astrophotography
5.9/10
5.1/10
Vlogging & Video
—
6.1/10
Filmmaking
—
7.3/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with 907X & CFV 100C
Camera family history