Decision tools · Compare

907X & CFV 100C vs S1 II

Quick take: The 907X & CFV 100C has the highest resolution at 100MP; the S1 II is the most affordable; only the S1 II is weather sealed.

Where the 907X & CFV 100C wins

  • Resolution: 100.0MP
  • Battery Life: 420 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 620g (body + back, with battery)

Where the S1 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,899 vs £6,400
  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 7.1
  • Travel: 6.1 vs 5.6

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm 907X & CFV 100C 91 mm 92 mm
  • 907X & CFV 100C 91 × 92 × 61 mm · 620 g
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g

The 907X & CFV 100C is 43 mm narrower, 10 mm shorter, 31 mm slimmer and 180 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification 907X & CFV 100CHasselblad · 2024S1 IILumix · 2025
Price £6,400£1,899Best
Sensor 100MP medium-format BSI CMOS (43.8 x 32.9mm)24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS
Resolution 100.0MPBest24.1MP
Video None (stills-only camera)Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit
Autofocus Phase-detect AF (294 points) with face detectionPhase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)
Stabilisation No stabilisation8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.
Burst Rate 3fps70fps electronicBest
Battery Life 420 shots (CIPA)Best360 shots (CIPA, LCD)
Weight 620g (body + back, with battery)Best800g (with battery and card)
Dimensions 91 × 92 × 61 mm134 × 102 × 92 mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder None (screen only)EVF, 5.76M dots
Screen 3.2" tilting touchscreenFully articulating touchscreen
Mount Hasselblad XCDL-mount
Memory Cards Single CFexpress Type B slot + 1TB internal SSDCFexpress Type B + SD
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
907X & CFV 100C
S1 II
Portrait
7.1/10
8.6/10
Street
6.5/10
6.4/10
Travel
5.6/10
6.1/10
Wedding & Events
5.6/10
8.4/10
Documentary
4.2/10
8.1/10
Sports & Action
3.9/10
9.1/10
Landscape
6.9/10
7.0/10
Wildlife
4.1/10
8.8/10
Casual
4.3/10
5.4/10
Food
6.9/10
7.9/10
Macro
6.2/10
8.5/10
Architecture
7.4/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
5.9/10
7.4/10
Vlogging & Video
—
6.1/10
Filmmaking
—
8.1/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with 907X & CFV 100C
Camera family history