Decision tools · Compare

M11 vs A6000

Quick take: The M11 has the highest resolution at 60MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the M11 is weather sealed.

Where the M11 wins

  • Resolution: 60.0MP
  • Battery Life: 700 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Landscape: 7.0 vs 4.8
  • Architecture: 6.6 vs 5.2

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £8,200
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Portrait: 6.3 vs 5.2
  • Street: 7.6 vs 5.8

16 specs side by side·13 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 M11 139 mm 80 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • M11 139 × 80 × 38 mm · 640 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 19 mm narrower, 13 mm shorter, 7 mm deeper and 296 g lighter than the M11.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

M11 — Rangefinder Enthusiasts & Collectors: 60MP of full-frame resolution in the thinnest digital M ever made — the M11 is the definitive expression of Leica's rangefinder tradition.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
M11 (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Rangefinder photographers who want the pinnacle of the M system
  • M10-R owners upgrading to the BSI sensor and simplified base plate
  • Collectors and enthusiasts who want the most refined digital Leica M ever made
  • Photographers who want to slow down and shoot with intention
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification M11Leica · 2022A6000Sony · 2014
Price £8,200£125 usedBest
Sensor 60MP full-frame BSI CMOS (Tri-resolution: 60/36/18MP)24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 60.0MPBest24.3MP
Video No video1080p/60p
Autofocus Manual focus only (rangefinder coupled)179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 4.5fps11fpsBest
Battery Life 700 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 530g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 138.6 × 80.0 × 38.5mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Optical rangefinder (0.73× magnification)EVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 2.3" fixed TFT LCD3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Leica M-mountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-II slot + 64GB internal storageSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
M11
A6000
Portrait
5.2/10
6.3/10
Street
5.8/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.6/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
3.2/10
4.6/10
Documentary
2.7/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
2.3/10
6.2/10
Landscape
7.0/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
2.4/10
6.7/10
Casual
2.4/10
4.4/10
Food
4.9/10
5.5/10
Macro
3.7/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.6/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.8/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with M11
Camera family history