Decision tools · Compare

GH6 vs A6000

Quick take: The GH6 has the highest resolution at 25MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the GH6 is weather sealed.

Where the GH6 wins

  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 14fps
  • Battery Life: 560 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Wedding & Events: 6.3 vs 4.6

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,199
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 5.1
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 5.1

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH6 138 mm 100 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • GH6 138 × 100 × 100 mm · 823 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 18 mm narrower, 33 mm shorter, 55 mm slimmer and 479 g lighter than the GH6.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

GH6 — Video Creators & Documentary Filmmakers: The video-first MFT camera — 5.7K internal, unlimited record times, and 10-bit colour for professional video production.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
GH6 (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video creators and documentary filmmakers who want a capable MFT video body
  • GH5 II owners upgrading to 25MP and 4:2:2 10-bit internal recording
  • Content creators who need versatile video specs at a reasonable price
  • Filmmakers who want a lightweight, capable video camera with a large lens ecosystem
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification GH6Lumix · 2022A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,199£125 usedBest
Sensor 25.2MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 25.2MPBest24.3MP
Video 5.7K/60p, 4K/120p 10-bit, Cinema 4K, V-Log1080p/60p
Autofocus Contrast-detect AF with subject detection179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 7.5-stop IBISNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 14fpsBest11fps
Battery Life 560 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 739g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder 0.76" OLED EVF, 3.68M dotsEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, HDMI full-size, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
GH6
A6000
Portrait
6.0/10
6.3/10
Street
5.1/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.1/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
6.3/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
5.2/10
—
Filmmaking
7.0/10
—
Documentary
6.6/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
6.7/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.0/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
6.8/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.6/10
4.4/10
Food
6.4/10
5.5/10
Macro
7.4/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.3/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.3/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with GH6
Camera family history