Decision tools · Compare

S1 vs S1 II

Quick take: The S1 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the S1 is the most affordable.

Where the S1 wins

  • Cheaper new: £610 vs £1,899
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Battery Life: ~380 shots (CIPA)

Where the S1 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Weight: 800g (with battery and card)
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 6.6
  • Street: 6.4 vs 4.8
  • Travel: 6.1 vs 4.7

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 149 mm 110 mm S1 II 134 mm 102 mm
  • S1 149 × 110 × 97 mm · 1021 g
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g

The S1 II is 15 mm narrower, 8 mm shorter, 5 mm slimmer and 221 g lighter than the S1.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S1 — Landscape, Studio & Professional Stills On L-Mount: Built like a tank with one of the finest viewfinders ever made — the S1 is the choice for photographers who prioritise build quality and IBIS over AF speed.

Who should buy what
S1 (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • L-mount system photographers who want a rugged, weather-sealed full-frame body for demanding conditions
  • Landscape and studio photographers who value exceptional IBIS and an outstanding EVF
  • Video professionals who need V-Log and 4K/60p in a robust, weather-sealed body
  • Leica SL users who want a more affordable second body on the same L-mount system
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1Lumix · 2019S1 IILumix · 2025
Price £610 usedBest£1,899
Sensor 24.2MP full-frame CMOS24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS
Resolution 24.2MPBest24.1MP
Video 4K/60p (crop), 4K/30p (full-frame), 1080p/180p, V-Log (upgrade)Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit
Autofocus DFD contrast-detect AF — reliable but slower than phase-detect rivalsPhase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS — 6 stops8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.
Burst Rate 9fps continuous with AF/AE70fps electronicBest
Battery Life ~380 shots (CIPA)Best360 shots (CIPA, LCD)
Weight 898g (body only)800g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7mm134 × 102 × 92 mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder OLED EVF, 5.76M dots, 0.78× — one of the finest EVFs availableEVF, 5.76M dots
Screen 3.2" touchscreen, tiltingFully articulating touchscreen
Mount L-mount (Leica/Panasonic/Sigma)L-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsCFexpress Type B + SD
Connectivity USB-C, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, 3.5mm mic & headphone jacksUSB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1
S1 II
Portrait
6.6/10
8.6/10
Street
4.8/10
6.4/10
Travel
4.7/10
6.1/10
Wedding & Events
6.4/10
8.4/10
Filmmaking
7.1/10
8.1/10
Documentary
6.3/10
8.1/10
Sports & Action
6.0/10
9.1/10
Landscape
6.5/10
7.0/10
Wildlife
6.2/10
8.8/10
Casual
3.9/10
5.4/10
Food
6.3/10
7.9/10
Macro
7.3/10
8.5/10
Architecture
6.7/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
7.0/10
7.4/10
Vlogging & Video
—
6.1/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1
Camera family history