Decision tools · Compare

S1 vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the S1 is weather sealed.

Where the S1 wins

  • Battery Life: ~380 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Wedding & Events: 6.4 vs 4.6
  • Documentary: 6.3 vs 4.0
  • Landscape: 6.5 vs 4.8

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £610
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 4.8

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 149 mm 110 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • S1 149 × 110 × 97 mm · 1021 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 29 mm narrower, 43 mm shorter, 52 mm slimmer and 677 g lighter than the S1.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S1 — Landscape, Studio & Professional Stills On L-Mount: Built like a tank with one of the finest viewfinders ever made — the S1 is the choice for photographers who prioritise build quality and IBIS over AF speed.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
S1 (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • L-mount system photographers who want a rugged, weather-sealed full-frame body for demanding conditions
  • Landscape and studio photographers who value exceptional IBIS and an outstanding EVF
  • Video professionals who need V-Log and 4K/60p in a robust, weather-sealed body
  • Leica SL users who want a more affordable second body on the same L-mount system
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1Lumix · 2019A6000Sony · 2014
Price £610 used£125 usedBest
Sensor 24.2MP full-frame CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/60p (crop), 4K/30p (full-frame), 1080p/180p, V-Log (upgrade)1080p/60p
Autofocus DFD contrast-detect AF — reliable but slower than phase-detect rivals179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS — 6 stopsNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 9fps continuous with AF/AE11fpsBest
Battery Life ~380 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 898g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder OLED EVF, 5.76M dots, 0.78× — one of the finest EVFs availableEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.2" touchscreen, tilting3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount L-mount (Leica/Panasonic/Sigma)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, 3.5mm mic & headphone jacksUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1
A6000
Portrait
6.6/10
6.3/10
Street
4.8/10
7.6/10
Travel
4.7/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
6.4/10
4.6/10
Filmmaking
7.1/10
—
Documentary
6.3/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
6.0/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.5/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
6.2/10
6.7/10
Casual
3.9/10
4.4/10
Food
6.3/10
5.5/10
Macro
7.3/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.7/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
7.0/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1
Camera family history