Decision tools · Compare

S5 IIX vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the S5 IIX is weather sealed.

Where the S5 IIX wins

  • Battery Life: ~370 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.2 vs 6.3
  • Wedding & Events: 7.9 vs 4.6
  • Documentary: 7.9 vs 4.0

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,599
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.3

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S5 IIX 134 mm 102 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • S5 IIX 134 × 102 × 90 mm · 740 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 14 mm narrower, 35 mm shorter, 45 mm slimmer and 396 g lighter than the S5 IIX.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S5 IIX — Professional Video, Filmmaking & Hybrid Shooters On L-Mount: The S5 II with ProRes RAW and 6K Open Gate — the most serious L-mount video tool in a portable, weather-sealed body.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
S5 IIX (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who need ProRes RAW output and 6K Open Gate in a portable L-mount body
  • L-mount filmmakers who want USB power for extended recording without battery changes
  • Hybrid shooters who need both 24MP stills quality and professional video specs in one camera
  • S5 II users who specifically need ProRes RAW support for their post-production workflow
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S5 IIXLumix · 2023A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,599£125 usedBest
Sensor 24.2MP full-frame CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 6K/30p Open Gate, 4K/60p 10-bit, ProRes RAW via HDMI — V-Log, LUT support1080p/60p
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF — improved over S5 with subject recognition179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS — 6.5 stopsNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 9fps mechanical, 30fps electronic (6MP crop)11fpsBest
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 740g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder OLED EVF, 3.68M-dot, 0.78×EVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount L-mount (Leica/Panasonic/Sigma)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C with power delivery, 3.5mm mic & headphone jacks, HDMI full-sizeUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S5 IIX
A6000
Portrait
8.2/10
6.3/10
Street
6.3/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
7.9/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.6/10
—
Filmmaking
8.2/10
—
Documentary
7.9/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
8.0/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.9/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
7.9/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.4/10
4.4/10
Food
7.5/10
5.5/10
Macro
8.1/10
5.0/10
Architecture
7.2/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
7.3/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S5 IIX
Camera family history