Decision tools · Compare

S5 IIX vs A7 V

Quick take: The A7 V has the highest resolution at 33MP; the S5 IIX is the most affordable.

Where the S5 IIX wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,599 vs £2,399

Where the A7 V wins

  • Resolution: 33.0MP
  • Burst Rate: 10fps mechanical, 20fps electronic
  • Battery Life: 760 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 514g (body only)
  • Portrait: 8.9 vs 8.2

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S5 IIX 134 mm 102 mm A7 V 131 mm 96 mm
  • S5 IIX 134 × 102 × 90 mm · 740 g
  • A7 V 131 × 96 × 70 mm · 695 g

The A7 V is 3 mm narrower, 6 mm shorter, 20 mm slimmer and 45 g lighter than the S5 IIX.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S5 IIX — Professional Video, Filmmaking & Hybrid Shooters On L-Mount: The S5 II with ProRes RAW and 6K Open Gate — the most serious L-mount video tool in a portable, weather-sealed body.

A7 V — Portrait, Wedding, Travel, Video: The definitive full-frame mirrorless. Hard to argue for anything else at this price.

Who should buy what
S5 IIX (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who need ProRes RAW output and 6K Open Gate in a portable L-mount body
  • L-mount filmmakers who want USB power for extended recording without battery changes
  • Hybrid shooters who need both 24MP stills quality and professional video specs in one camera
  • S5 II users who specifically need ProRes RAW support for their post-production workflow
A7 V (2025)
is the right camera for you if…
  • A7 III or A7 IV owners ready for a meaningful upgrade
  • Photographers who want one camera to cover everything
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S5 IIXLumix · 2023A7 VSony · 2025
Price £1,599Best£2,399
Sensor 24.2MP full-frame CMOSFull-frame BSI-CMOS 35mm, partially stacked
Resolution 24.2MP33.0MPBest
Video 6K/30p Open Gate, 4K/60p 10-bit, ProRes RAW via HDMI — V-Log, LUT support4K 60fps 10-bit
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF — improved over S5 with subject recognition759-point phase-detect, AI subject recognition (human, animal, bird, insect, vehicle)
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS — 6.5 stops5-axis IBIS, 8.0 stops
Burst Rate 9fps mechanical, 30fps electronic (6MP crop)10fps mechanical, 20fps electronicBest
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)760 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 740g (body only)514g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1mm131.3 × 96.4 × 70.0mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder OLED EVF, 3.68M-dot, 0.78×EVF 0.90× 9.44M-dot
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.2" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.44M-dot
Mount L-mount (Leica/Panasonic/Sigma)Sony E-Mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsSlot 1 CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II, slot 2 SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C with power delivery, 3.5mm mic & headphone jacks, HDMI full-sizeWi-Fi 6GHz, Bluetooth 5.3, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S5 IIX
A7 V
Portrait
8.2/10
8.9/10
Street
6.3/10
6.9/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.7/10
Wedding & Events
7.9/10
9.0/10
Vlogging & Video
6.6/10
6.6/10
Filmmaking
8.2/10
8.1/10
Documentary
7.9/10
8.5/10
Sports & Action
8.0/10
9.2/10
Landscape
6.9/10
7.1/10
Wildlife
7.9/10
9.1/10
Casual
5.4/10
5.6/10
Food
7.5/10
8.2/10
Macro
8.1/10
7.9/10
Architecture
7.2/10
7.2/10
Astrophotography
7.3/10
7.8/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S5 IIX
Camera family history