Decision tools · Compare

S5 IIX vs ZV-E1

Quick take: The S5 IIX has the highest resolution at 24MP; the ZV-E1 is the most affordable.

Where the S5 IIX wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,599 vs £1,779
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Portrait: 8.2 vs 7.0
  • Wedding & Events: 7.9 vs 6.4
  • Sports & Action: 8.0 vs 6.4

Where the ZV-E1 wins

  • Burst Rate: 10fps
  • Battery Life: ~570 shots (CIPA) / ~105 min video
  • Weight: 483g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 6.3
  • Travel: 6.7 vs 6.0

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S5 IIX 134 mm 102 mm ZV-E1 121 mm 72 mm
  • S5 IIX 134 × 102 × 90 mm · 740 g
  • ZV-E1 121 × 72 × 54 mm · 483 g

The ZV-E1 is 13 mm narrower, 30 mm shorter, 36 mm slimmer and 257 g lighter than the S5 IIX.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S5 IIX — Professional Video, Filmmaking & Hybrid Shooters On L-Mount: The S5 II with ProRes RAW and 6K Open Gate — the most serious L-mount video tool in a portable, weather-sealed body.

ZV-E1 — Video Creators, Vloggers & Filmmakers: Full-frame video quality in a vlogging body — exceptional low-light performance and a genuinely compact form factor.

Who should buy what
S5 IIX (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who need ProRes RAW output and 6K Open Gate in a portable L-mount body
  • L-mount filmmakers who want USB power for extended recording without battery changes
  • Hybrid shooters who need both 24MP stills quality and professional video specs in one camera
  • S5 II users who specifically need ProRes RAW support for their post-production workflow
ZV-E1 (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video creators who want full-frame low-light quality in a compact body
  • Vloggers stepping up from APS-C who prioritise image quality over resolution
  • Filmmakers who want S-Log3 and cinematic colour in a run-and-gun package
  • A7S III users who want the same sensor in a smaller, lighter body
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S5 IIXLumix · 2023ZV-E1Sony · 2023
Price £1,599Best£1,779
Sensor 24.2MP full-frame CMOS12.1MP Full-Frame BSI CMOS Exmor R
Resolution 24.2MPBest12.1MP
Video 6K/30p Open Gate, 4K/60p 10-bit, ProRes RAW via HDMI — V-Log, LUT support4K/60p (S-Cinetone, S-Log3), 4K/120p, 1080p/240p
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF — improved over S5 with subject recognitionReal-time Tracking AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS — 6.5 stopsIBIS — Active Mode for video
Burst Rate 9fps mechanical, 30fps electronic (6MP crop)10fpsBest
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)~570 shots (CIPA) / ~105 min videoBest
Weight 740g (body only)483g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1mm121.4 × 71.6 × 54.3mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder OLED EVF, 3.68M-dot, 0.78×None — screen only
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.0" fully articulating touchscreen
Mount L-mount (Leica/Panasonic/Sigma)Sony FE mount (full-frame E-mount)
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsSingle SD UHS-II slot
Connectivity USB-C with power delivery, 3.5mm mic & headphone jacks, HDMI full-sizeUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, 3.5mm mic, Multi-Interface Shoe

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S5 IIX
ZV-E1
Portrait
8.2/10
7.0/10
Street
6.3/10
6.9/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.7/10
Wedding & Events
7.9/10
6.4/10
Vlogging & Video
6.6/10
7.0/10
Filmmaking
8.2/10
8.0/10
Documentary
7.9/10
8.2/10
Sports & Action
8.0/10
6.4/10
Landscape
6.9/10
5.7/10
Wildlife
7.9/10
7.1/10
Casual
5.4/10
5.9/10
Food
7.5/10
7.1/10
Macro
8.1/10
6.7/10
Architecture
7.2/10
5.4/10
Astrophotography
7.3/10
7.2/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S5 IIX
Camera family history