Decision tools · Compare

S5 IIX vs ZV-E10 II

Quick take: The ZV-E10 II has the highest resolution at 26MP; the ZV-E10 II is the most affordable.

Where the S5 IIX wins

  • Portrait: 8.2 vs 6.8
  • Wedding & Events: 7.9 vs 6.1
  • Filmmaking: 8.2 vs 6.1
  • Sports & Action: 8.0 vs 6.6
  • Landscape: 6.9 vs 6.1

Where the ZV-E10 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £824 vs £1,599
  • Resolution: 26.0MP
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Battery Life: ~570 shots equivalent
  • Weight: 293g (body only)

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S5 IIX 134 mm 102 mm ZV-E10 II 114 mm 66 mm
  • S5 IIX 134 × 102 × 90 mm · 740 g
  • ZV-E10 II 114 × 66 × 51 mm · 377 g

The ZV-E10 II is 20 mm narrower, 36 mm shorter, 39 mm slimmer and 363 g lighter than the S5 IIX.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S5 IIX — Professional Video, Filmmaking & Hybrid Shooters On L-Mount: The S5 II with ProRes RAW and 6K Open Gate — the most serious L-mount video tool in a portable, weather-sealed body.

ZV-E10 II — Youtube & Content Creation: Designed from the ground up for solo creators — every control in the right place, 4K/60p, and a directional mic built in.

Who should buy what
S5 IIX (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who need ProRes RAW output and 6K Open Gate in a portable L-mount body
  • L-mount filmmakers who want USB power for extended recording without battery changes
  • Hybrid shooters who need both 24MP stills quality and professional video specs in one camera
  • S5 II users who specifically need ProRes RAW support for their post-production workflow
ZV-E10 II (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Content creators who want improved AF and 4K/60p over the ZV-E10
  • Vloggers who need subject tracking and a flip screen on a tight budget
  • ZV-E10 owners looking for a meaningful upgrade in autofocus performance
  • Beginners who want the best value Sony APS-C vlogging camera available
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S5 IIXLumix · 2023ZV-E10 IISony · 2024
Price £1,599£824Best
Sensor 24.2MP full-frame CMOS26MP APS-C BSI Exmor CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP26.0MPBest
Video 6K/30p Open Gate, 4K/60p 10-bit, ProRes RAW via HDMI — V-Log, LUT support4K/60p oversampled, S-Cinetone, 10-bit, S-Log3
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF — improved over S5 with subject recognition759-point phase-detect, real-time Eye/Face AF, Product Showcase mode
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS — 6.5 stopsElectronic Active Steady Shot (no optical IBIS)
Burst Rate 9fps mechanical, 30fps electronic (6MP crop)11fpsBest
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)~570 shots equivalentBest
Weight 740g (body only)293g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1mm113.6 × 66.5 × 50.8mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder OLED EVF, 3.68M-dot, 0.78×No viewfinder
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.0" fully articulating vari-angle touchscreen
Mount L-mount (Leica/Panasonic/Sigma)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-II slotsSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C with power delivery, 3.5mm mic & headphone jacks, HDMI full-sizeUSB-C, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, 3.5mm mic input, headphone jack

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S5 IIX
ZV-E10 II
Portrait
8.2/10
6.8/10
Street
6.3/10
7.0/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.9/10
Wedding & Events
7.9/10
6.1/10
Vlogging & Video
6.6/10
7.1/10
Filmmaking
8.2/10
6.1/10
Documentary
7.9/10
7.5/10
Sports & Action
8.0/10
6.6/10
Landscape
6.9/10
6.1/10
Wildlife
7.9/10
7.2/10
Casual
5.4/10
6.4/10
Food
7.5/10
6.9/10
Macro
8.1/10
5.7/10
Architecture
7.2/10
5.9/10
Astrophotography
7.3/10
5.7/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S5 IIX
Camera family history