Decision tools · Compare

A1 II vs RX100 VI

Quick take: The A1 II has the highest resolution at 50MP; the RX100 VI is the most affordable; only the A1 II is weather sealed.

Where the A1 II wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanical
  • Battery Life: ~530 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 9.0 vs 5.4

Where the RX100 VI wins

  • Cheaper new: £670 vs £5,699
  • Weight: 267g (body only)
  • Street: 7.1 vs 6.6
  • Travel: 6.9 vs 6.4
  • Casual: 6.7 vs 5.3

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 A1 II 136 mm 97 mm RX100 VI 102 mm 58 mm
  • A1 II 136 × 97 × 83 mm · 743 g
  • RX100 VI 102 × 58 × 43 mm · 301 g

The RX100 VI is 34 mm narrower, 39 mm shorter, 40 mm slimmer and 442 g lighter than the A1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

A1 II — Professional Sports, Wildlife & High-Resolution Studio Work: The most complete camera ever made — 50MP, 30fps, 8K, and the world's best EVF in a single flagship body.

RX100 VI — Travel & Vlogging: The RX100 VI trades fast apertures for a remarkable 24-200mm zoom range — giving it more versatility than any previous model. 4K/30p, 24fps burst, a pop-up EVF, and an articulating screen round out an exceptional compact package. Variable aperture limits low-light performance at the long end, but for travel and events where reach matters, there is no practical alternative at this size.

Who should buy what
A1 II (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional sports and wildlife photographers who need 30fps, 50MP, and the best AF available
  • Commercial and advertising photographers who demand 50MP resolution alongside pro video specs
  • Photojournalists who need a single body capable of handling every assignment
  • Sony system shooters ready to invest in the absolute best
RX100 VI (2018)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Travel photographers who need versatile reach in a pocketable body
  • Vloggers and content creators who need 4K and an articulating screen
  • Event photographers who want discreet, capable wide-to-tele coverage
  • Wildlife and sports enthusiasts who want a compact travel option
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification A1 IISony · 2024RX100 VISony · 2018
Price £5,699£670Best
Sensor 50.1MP full-frame stacked BSI CMOS20.1MP 1-inch BSI Stacked CMOS
Resolution 50.1MPBest20.1MP
Video 8K/30p, 4K/120p 10-bit, S-Log34K/30p, 1080p/120p, 960fps HFR
Autofocus AI subject recognition — human, animal, bird, insect, vehicle, aircraft, trainFast Hybrid AF, 315 phase-detect points, Eye AF
Stabilisation 8.5-stop IBIS (with in-lens OSS)Optical SteadyShot
Burst Rate 30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanicalBest24fps
Battery Life ~530 shots (CIPA)Best~240 shots (CIPA)
Weight 743g (body only)267g (body only)Best
Dimensions 136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9mm101.6 × 58.1 × 42.8mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF 0.9× 9.44M-dot — the highest resolution EVF availablePop-up EVF, 2.35M dots
Screen 3.2" fully articulating touchscreen, 2.1M dots3.0" tilting touchscreen, 921k dots
Mount Sony E-mount (full-frame)Fixed Zeiss Vario-Sonnar T* 24-200mm f/2.8-4.5
Memory Cards Dual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II slotsSingle SD / Memory Stick PRO Duo slot
Connectivity USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Wi-Fi 6GHz, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI full-sizeMicro USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
A1 II
RX100 VI
Portrait
9.0/10
5.4/10
Street
6.6/10
7.1/10
Travel
6.4/10
6.9/10
Wedding & Events
8.7/10
3.7/10
Vlogging & Video
6.4/10
5.9/10
Filmmaking
8.2/10
4.1/10
Documentary
8.3/10
4.8/10
Sports & Action
9.3/10
6.6/10
Landscape
8.0/10
4.3/10
Wildlife
9.2/10
6.3/10
Casual
5.3/10
6.7/10
Food
8.5/10
5.4/10
Macro
8.1/10
3.8/10
Architecture
8.4/10
4.5/10
Astrophotography
7.2/10
3.7/10
Fun & simple
—
5.5/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with A1 II
Camera family history