Decision tools · Compare

EOS M100 vs EOS M50 II

Quick take: The EOS M100 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the EOS M100 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £575
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Weight: 266g (body only)
  • Travel: 6.3 vs 5.8

Where the EOS M50 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 10fps
  • Battery Life: ~305 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 6.1 vs 5.0
  • Wedding & Events: 4.8 vs 3.4
  • Vlogging & Video: 6.1 vs 5.0

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 EOS M50 II 116 mm 88 mm EOS M100 108 mm 67 mm
  • EOS M100 108 × 67 × 35 mm · 302 g
  • EOS M50 II 116 × 88 × 59 mm · 387 g

The EOS M100 is 8 mm narrower, 21 mm shorter, 24 mm slimmer and 85 g lighter than the EOS M50 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M100 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M100 is Canon's most stripped-back EF-M camera — small, simple, and focused on making great photos easy. Dual Pixel AF, 24MP, and a tilting touchscreen are its strengths; no EVF, no IBIS, and no 4K are its compromises. A solid, affordable first mirrorless for casual photographers who want more than a smartphone.

EOS M50 II — Beginners & Vlogging: Canon's most approachable mirrorless — Dual Pixel AF and beautiful colour science in a beginner-friendly body.

Who should buy what
EOS M100 (2017)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Smartphone users wanting their first interchangeable-lens camera
  • Casual photographers who want APS-C quality in a slim, stylish body
  • Anyone wanting a simple, affordable EF-M entry point
  • Students and beginners learning photography
EOS M50 II (2020)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners and students wanting an affordable entry into Canon's ecosystem
  • Vloggers who need a flip screen and clean HDMI output on a budget
  • Content creators who want reliable eye-tracking AF at a low price
  • Canon users upgrading from a smartphone or compact camera
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M100Canon · 2017EOS M50 IICanon · 2020
Price £102 usedBest£575
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)24.1MP APS-C CMOS
Resolution 24.2MPBest24.1MP
Video 1080p/60p4K/25p (cropped), 1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detectionDual Pixel CMOS AF, 143 AF points, eye detection
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 6.1fps10fpsBest
Battery Life ~295 shots (CIPA)~305 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 266g (body only)Best387g (body only)
Dimensions 108.2 × 67.1 × 35.1mm116.3 × 88.1 × 58.7mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder No viewfinderEVF, 2.36M dots, 0.39×
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" vari-angle touchscreen
Mount Canon EF-M mountCanon EF-M mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFCUSB Micro-B, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, micro HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M100
EOS M50 II
Portrait
5.0/10
6.1/10
Street
6.9/10
6.6/10
Travel
6.3/10
5.8/10
Wedding & Events
3.4/10
4.8/10
Vlogging & Video
5.0/10
6.1/10
Documentary
4.1/10
4.9/10
Sports & Action
4.1/10
5.5/10
Landscape
4.9/10
4.9/10
Wildlife
4.3/10
5.4/10
Casual
5.8/10
7.1/10
Food
5.9/10
6.4/10
Macro
4.6/10
4.8/10
Architecture
4.7/10
5.1/10
Astrophotography
4.2/10
4.4/10
Filmmaking
—
4.7/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M100
Camera family history