Decision tools · Compare

EOS M100 vs A1 II

Quick take: The A1 II has the highest resolution at 50MP; the EOS M100 is the most affordable; only the A1 II is weather sealed.

Where the EOS M100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £5,699
  • Weight: 266g (body only)
  • Casual: 5.8 vs 5.3

Where the A1 II wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanical
  • Battery Life: ~530 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 9.0 vs 5.0

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 A1 II 136 mm 97 mm EOS M100 108 mm 67 mm
  • EOS M100 108 × 67 × 35 mm · 302 g
  • A1 II 136 × 97 × 83 mm · 743 g

The EOS M100 is 28 mm narrower, 30 mm shorter, 48 mm slimmer and 441 g lighter than the A1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M100 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M100 is Canon's most stripped-back EF-M camera — small, simple, and focused on making great photos easy. Dual Pixel AF, 24MP, and a tilting touchscreen are its strengths; no EVF, no IBIS, and no 4K are its compromises. A solid, affordable first mirrorless for casual photographers who want more than a smartphone.

A1 II — Professional Sports, Wildlife & High-Resolution Studio Work: The most complete camera ever made — 50MP, 30fps, 8K, and the world's best EVF in a single flagship body.

Who should buy what
EOS M100 (2017)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Smartphone users wanting their first interchangeable-lens camera
  • Casual photographers who want APS-C quality in a slim, stylish body
  • Anyone wanting a simple, affordable EF-M entry point
  • Students and beginners learning photography
A1 II (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional sports and wildlife photographers who need 30fps, 50MP, and the best AF available
  • Commercial and advertising photographers who demand 50MP resolution alongside pro video specs
  • Photojournalists who need a single body capable of handling every assignment
  • Sony system shooters ready to invest in the absolute best
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M100Canon · 2017A1 IISony · 2024
Price £102 usedBest£5,699
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)50.1MP full-frame stacked BSI CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP50.1MPBest
Video 1080p/60p8K/30p, 4K/120p 10-bit, S-Log3
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detectionAI subject recognition — human, animal, bird, insect, vehicle, aircraft, train
Stabilisation —8.5-stop IBIS (with in-lens OSS)
Burst Rate 6.1fps30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanicalBest
Battery Life ~295 shots (CIPA)~530 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 266g (body only)Best743g (body only)
Dimensions 108.2 × 67.1 × 35.1mm136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder No viewfinderEVF 0.9× 9.44M-dot — the highest resolution EVF available
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.2" fully articulating touchscreen, 2.1M dots
Mount Canon EF-M mountSony E-mount (full-frame)
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II slots
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFCUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Wi-Fi 6GHz, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI full-size

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M100
A1 II
Portrait
5.0/10
9.0/10
Street
6.9/10
6.6/10
Travel
6.3/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
3.4/10
8.7/10
Vlogging & Video
5.0/10
6.4/10
Documentary
4.1/10
8.3/10
Sports & Action
4.1/10
9.3/10
Landscape
4.9/10
8.0/10
Wildlife
4.3/10
9.2/10
Casual
5.8/10
5.3/10
Food
5.9/10
8.5/10
Macro
4.6/10
8.1/10
Architecture
4.7/10
8.4/10
Astrophotography
4.2/10
7.2/10
Filmmaking
—
8.2/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M100
Camera family history