Decision tools · Compare

EOS M100 vs EOS R100

Quick take: The EOS M100 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the EOS M100 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £559
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Battery Life: ~295 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 266g (body only)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 6.3

Where the EOS R100 wins

  • Burst Rate: 6.5fps mechanical
  • Portrait: 6.2 vs 5.0
  • Wedding & Events: 4.5 vs 3.4
  • Documentary: 4.9 vs 4.1
  • Sports & Action: 5.6 vs 4.1

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 EOS R100 116 mm 86 mm EOS M100 108 mm 67 mm
  • EOS M100 108 × 67 × 35 mm · 302 g
  • EOS R100 116 × 86 × 69 mm · 356 g

The EOS M100 is 8 mm narrower, 19 mm shorter, 34 mm slimmer and 54 g lighter than the EOS R100.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M100 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M100 is Canon's most stripped-back EF-M camera — small, simple, and focused on making great photos easy. Dual Pixel AF, 24MP, and a tilting touchscreen are its strengths; no EVF, no IBIS, and no 4K are its compromises. A solid, affordable first mirrorless for casual photographers who want more than a smartphone.

EOS R100 — First Camera / Beginner Photography: The R100 does the basics well at the lowest possible price point. Its main value is as a gateway into the Canon RF ecosystem — the lenses you buy now will work on any Canon body you upgrade to later. Modest ambitions, reliably met.

Who should buy what
EOS M100 (2017)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Smartphone users wanting their first interchangeable-lens camera
  • Casual photographers who want APS-C quality in a slim, stylish body
  • Anyone wanting a simple, affordable EF-M entry point
  • Students and beginners learning photography
EOS R100 (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time camera buyers stepping up from a smartphone
  • Students and hobbyists wanting an affordable starting point
  • Anyone who wants to start investing in Canon RF glass on a budget
  • Casual photographers who don't need advanced video or speed
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M100Canon · 2017EOS R100Canon · 2023
Price £102 usedBest£559
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)24.1MP APS-C CMOS
Resolution 24.2MPBest24.1MP
Video 1080p/60p4K/30p (slight crop), 1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detectionDual Pixel CMOS AF, face detection, subject tracking
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 6.1fps6.5fps mechanicalBest
Battery Life ~295 shots (CIPA)Best~270 shots (CIPA)
Weight 266g (body only)Best356g (with battery and card)
Dimensions 108.2 × 67.1 × 35.1mm116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder No viewfinderEVF, 2.36M dots, 0.59× magnification
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" fixed LCD, 1.04M dots (no touch)
Mount Canon EF-M mountCanon RF-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFCUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M100
EOS R100
Portrait
5.0/10
6.2/10
Street
6.9/10
6.3/10
Travel
6.3/10
5.6/10
Wedding & Events
3.4/10
4.5/10
Vlogging & Video
5.0/10
—
Documentary
4.1/10
4.9/10
Sports & Action
4.1/10
5.6/10
Landscape
4.9/10
4.5/10
Wildlife
4.3/10
6.2/10
Casual
5.8/10
6.4/10
Food
5.9/10
5.1/10
Macro
4.6/10
4.4/10
Architecture
4.7/10
4.9/10
Astrophotography
4.2/10
4.2/10
Filmmaking
—
4.5/10
Fun & simple
—
4.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M100
Camera family history