Decision tools · Compare

EOS M100 vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the EOS M100 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £125
  • Weight: 266g (body only)
  • Casual: 5.8 vs 4.4

Where the A6000 wins

  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Battery Life: ~360 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 6.3 vs 5.0
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.9

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 A6000 120 mm 67 mm EOS M100 108 mm 67 mm
  • EOS M100 108 × 67 × 35 mm · 302 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The EOS M100 is 12 mm narrower, 10 mm slimmer and 42 g lighter than the A6000.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M100 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M100 is Canon's most stripped-back EF-M camera — small, simple, and focused on making great photos easy. Dual Pixel AF, 24MP, and a tilting touchscreen are its strengths; no EVF, no IBIS, and no 4K are its compromises. A solid, affordable first mirrorless for casual photographers who want more than a smartphone.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
EOS M100 (2017)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Smartphone users wanting their first interchangeable-lens camera
  • Casual photographers who want APS-C quality in a slim, stylish body
  • Anyone wanting a simple, affordable EF-M entry point
  • Students and beginners learning photography
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M100Canon · 2017A6000Sony · 2014
Price £102 usedBest£125 used
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 1080p/60p1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detection179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 6.1fps11fpsBest
Battery Life ~295 shots (CIPA)~360 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 266g (body only)Best344g (with battery and card)
Dimensions 108.2 × 67.1 × 35.1mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder No viewfinderEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Canon EF-M mountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFCUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M100
A6000
Portrait
5.0/10
6.3/10
Street
6.9/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.3/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
3.4/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
5.0/10
—
Documentary
4.1/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
4.1/10
6.2/10
Landscape
4.9/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
4.3/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.8/10
4.4/10
Food
5.9/10
5.5/10
Macro
4.6/10
5.0/10
Architecture
4.7/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
4.2/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M100
Camera family history