Decision tools · Compare

EOS M3 vs 907X & CFV 100C

Quick take: The 907X & CFV 100C has the highest resolution at 100MP; the EOS M3 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M3 wins

  • Cheaper new: £79 vs £6,400
  • Burst Rate: 4.2fps
  • Weight: 366g (body only)

Where the 907X & CFV 100C wins

  • Resolution: 100.0MP
  • Battery Life: 420 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 7.1 vs 5.6
  • Wedding & Events: 5.6 vs 4.1
  • Landscape: 6.9 vs 4.7

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 907X & CFV 100C 91 mm 92 mm EOS M3 111 mm 68 mm
  • EOS M3 111 × 68 × 44 mm · 366 g
  • 907X & CFV 100C 91 × 92 × 61 mm · 620 g

The EOS M3 is 20 mm wider, 24 mm shorter, 17 mm slimmer and 254 g lighter than the 907X & CFV 100C.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M3 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M3 was a meaningful upgrade over the original EOS M — bringing 24MP, a tilting touchscreen, and improved Hybrid CMOS AF III. Video tops out at 1080p/30p and burst shooting is modest, but for stills photographers wanting affordable APS-C quality, the M3 is a competent used-market option.

Who should buy what
EOS M3 (2015)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers who want affordable 24MP APS-C quality on a budget
  • Casual shooters who want a compact EF-M camera with a tilting screen
  • Users looking for an affordable entry into the Canon EF-M ecosystem
  • Used-market buyers wanting a capable but inexpensive mirrorless
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M3Canon · 2015907X & CFV 100CHasselblad · 2024
Price £79 usedBest£6,400
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS100MP medium-format BSI CMOS (43.8 x 32.9mm)
Resolution 24.2MP100.0MPBest
Video 1080p/30pNone (stills-only camera)
Autofocus Hybrid CMOS AF III (phase-detect + contrast-detect)Phase-detect AF (294 points) with face detection
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 4.2fpsBest3fps
Battery Life ~250 shots (CIPA)420 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 366g (body only)Best620g (body + back, with battery)
Dimensions 110.9 × 68.0 × 44.4mm91 × 92 × 61 mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder None (optional EVF-DC1 accessory)None (screen only)
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.2" tilting touchscreen
Mount Canon EF-M mountHasselblad XCD
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle CFexpress Type B slot + 1TB internal SSD
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, NFCUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M3
907X & CFV 100C
Portrait
5.6/10
7.1/10
Street
6.9/10
6.5/10
Travel
6.0/10
5.6/10
Wedding & Events
4.1/10
5.6/10
Vlogging & Video
4.8/10
—
Documentary
4.3/10
4.2/10
Sports & Action
4.2/10
3.9/10
Landscape
4.7/10
6.9/10
Wildlife
4.4/10
4.1/10
Casual
4.7/10
4.3/10
Food
5.5/10
6.9/10
Macro
4.5/10
6.2/10
Architecture
4.7/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
4.1/10
5.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M3
Camera family history