Decision tools · Compare

EOS M3 vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the EOS M3 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M3 wins

  • Cheaper new: £79 vs £125

Where the A6000 wins

  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Battery Life: ~360 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Portrait: 6.3 vs 5.6

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 A6000 120 mm 67 mm EOS M3 111 mm 68 mm
  • EOS M3 111 × 68 × 44 mm · 366 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The EOS M3 is 9 mm narrower and 22 g heavier than the A6000.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M3 — Casual & Everyday: The EOS M3 was a meaningful upgrade over the original EOS M — bringing 24MP, a tilting touchscreen, and improved Hybrid CMOS AF III. Video tops out at 1080p/30p and burst shooting is modest, but for stills photographers wanting affordable APS-C quality, the M3 is a competent used-market option.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
EOS M3 (2015)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers who want affordable 24MP APS-C quality on a budget
  • Casual shooters who want a compact EF-M camera with a tilting screen
  • Users looking for an affordable entry into the Canon EF-M ecosystem
  • Used-market buyers wanting a capable but inexpensive mirrorless
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M3Canon · 2015A6000Sony · 2014
Price £79 usedBest£125 used
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 1080p/30p1080p/60p
Autofocus Hybrid CMOS AF III (phase-detect + contrast-detect)179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 4.2fps11fpsBest
Battery Life ~250 shots (CIPA)~360 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 366g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 110.9 × 68.0 × 44.4mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder None (optional EVF-DC1 accessory)EVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Canon EF-M mountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, NFCUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M3
A6000
Portrait
5.6/10
6.3/10
Street
6.9/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
4.1/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
4.8/10
—
Documentary
4.3/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
4.2/10
6.2/10
Landscape
4.7/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
4.4/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.7/10
4.4/10
Food
5.5/10
5.5/10
Macro
4.5/10
5.0/10
Architecture
4.7/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
4.1/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M3
Camera family history