Decision tools · Compare

EOS M5 vs 907X & CFV 100C

Quick take: The 907X & CFV 100C has the highest resolution at 100MP; the EOS M5 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M5 wins

  • Cheaper new: £213 vs £6,400
  • Burst Rate: 9fps
  • Weight: 427g (body only)
  • Sports & Action: 5.3 vs 3.9
  • Wildlife: 5.3 vs 4.1

Where the 907X & CFV 100C wins

  • Resolution: 100.0MP
  • Battery Life: 420 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 7.1 vs 5.9
  • Wedding & Events: 5.6 vs 4.5
  • Landscape: 6.9 vs 4.6

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 EOS M5 116 mm 88 mm 907X & CFV 100C 91 mm 92 mm
  • EOS M5 116 × 88 × 61 mm · 427 g
  • 907X & CFV 100C 91 × 92 × 61 mm · 620 g

The 907X & CFV 100C is 25 mm narrower, 4 mm taller and 193 g heavier than the EOS M5.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M5 — Travel & Portrait: The EOS M5 was the first EF-M camera with a built-in EVF — and it made the system feel complete. Fast Dual Pixel AF, a 9fps burst, and a high-resolution articulating screen deliver a confident shooting experience. No IBIS and 1080p video only limit its appeal for hybrid work, but for stills photographers it remains one of the most well-rounded EF-M bodies available.

Who should buy what
EOS M5 (2016)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Enthusiast photographers who want an EVF in a compact EF-M body
  • Photographers switching from DSLR who want familiar handling
  • Portrait and travel photographers who value fast AF and good ergonomics
  • Used-market buyers wanting a capable EF-M stills camera
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M5Canon · 2016907X & CFV 100CHasselblad · 2024
Price £213 usedBest£6,400
Sensor 24.2MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)100MP medium-format BSI CMOS (43.8 x 32.9mm)
Resolution 24.2MP100.0MPBest
Video 1080p/60pNone (stills-only camera)
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face detectionPhase-detect AF (294 points) with face detection
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 9fpsBest3fps
Battery Life ~295 shots (CIPA)420 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 427g (body only)Best620g (body + back, with battery)
Dimensions 116.2 × 88.1 × 60.6mm91 × 92 × 61 mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Electronic, 2.36M dots, 0.39" typeNone (screen only)
Screen 3.2" tilting touchscreen, 1.62M dots3.2" tilting touchscreen
Mount Canon EF-M mountHasselblad XCD
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle CFexpress Type B slot + 1TB internal SSD
Connectivity USB, Wi-Fi, NFC, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M5
907X & CFV 100C
Portrait
5.9/10
7.1/10
Street
6.2/10
6.5/10
Travel
5.5/10
5.6/10
Wedding & Events
4.5/10
5.6/10
Vlogging & Video
4.5/10
—
Documentary
4.2/10
4.2/10
Sports & Action
5.3/10
3.9/10
Landscape
4.6/10
6.9/10
Wildlife
5.3/10
4.1/10
Casual
4.4/10
4.3/10
Food
5.4/10
6.9/10
Macro
4.4/10
6.2/10
Architecture
4.7/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
4.1/10
5.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M5
Camera family history