Decision tools · Compare

EOS M50 vs A1 II

Quick take: The A1 II has the highest resolution at 50MP; the EOS M50 is the most affordable; only the A1 II is weather sealed.

Where the EOS M50 wins

  • Cheaper new: £240 vs £5,699
  • Weight: 387g (body only)

Where the A1 II wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanical
  • Battery Life: ~530 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 9.0 vs 6.1

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 A1 II 136 mm 97 mm EOS M50 116 mm 88 mm
  • EOS M50 116 × 88 × 59 mm · 387 g
  • A1 II 136 × 97 × 83 mm · 743 g

The EOS M50 is 20 mm narrower, 9 mm shorter, 24 mm slimmer and 356 g lighter than the A1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M50 — Casual & Vlogging: The EOS M50 is the most complete-feeling entry-level EF-M camera — built-in EVF, fully articulating screen, Dual Pixel AF, and a well-designed compact body. Its 4K video carries a significant crop and loses Dual Pixel AF, making 1080p the practical option — but for stills and casual video, it remains an excellent used-market buy.

A1 II — Professional Sports, Wildlife & High-Resolution Studio Work: The most complete camera ever made — 50MP, 30fps, 8K, and the world's best EVF in a single flagship body.

Who should buy what
EOS M50 (2018)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginner photographers who want an EVF in a compact mirrorless
  • Vloggers who want face-tracking AF and a flip screen
  • Students stepping up to their first mirrorless camera
  • Used-market shoppers wanting a well-rounded EF-M package
A1 II (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional sports and wildlife photographers who need 30fps, 50MP, and the best AF available
  • Commercial and advertising photographers who demand 50MP resolution alongside pro video specs
  • Photojournalists who need a single body capable of handling every assignment
  • Sony system shooters ready to invest in the absolute best
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M50Canon · 2018A1 IISony · 2024
Price £240 usedBest£5,699
Sensor 24.1MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)50.1MP full-frame stacked BSI CMOS
Resolution 24.1MP50.1MPBest
Video 4K/24p (crop, no Dual Pixel AF), 1080p/60p8K/30p, 4K/120p 10-bit, S-Log3
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detectionAI subject recognition — human, animal, bird, insect, vehicle, aircraft, train
Stabilisation —8.5-stop IBIS (with in-lens OSS)
Burst Rate 10fps30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanicalBest
Battery Life ~235 shots (CIPA)~530 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 387g (body only)Best743g (body only)
Dimensions 116.3 × 88.1 × 58.7mm136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder Electronic, 2.36M dots, 0.39" typeEVF 0.9× 9.44M-dot — the highest resolution EVF available
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.2" fully articulating touchscreen, 2.1M dots
Mount Canon EF-M mountSony E-mount (full-frame)
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II slots
Connectivity Micro USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFCUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Wi-Fi 6GHz, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI full-size

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M50
A1 II
Portrait
6.1/10
9.0/10
Street
6.5/10
6.6/10
Travel
5.8/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
4.7/10
8.7/10
Vlogging & Video
5.2/10
6.4/10
Filmmaking
4.6/10
8.2/10
Documentary
4.8/10
8.3/10
Sports & Action
5.5/10
9.3/10
Landscape
4.8/10
8.0/10
Wildlife
5.4/10
9.2/10
Casual
5.5/10
5.3/10
Food
6.2/10
8.5/10
Macro
4.8/10
8.1/10
Architecture
5.0/10
8.4/10
Astrophotography
4.3/10
7.2/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M50
Camera family history