Decision tools · Compare

EOS R8 vs A5100

Quick take: The A5100 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A5100 is the most affordable; only the EOS R8 is weather sealed.

Where the EOS R8 wins

  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 7.5 vs 5.4
  • Wedding & Events: 6.4 vs 3.5
  • Vlogging & Video: 6.1 vs 4.8
  • Documentary: 7.1 vs 4.1

Where the A5100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £1,629
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Battery Life: ~400 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 224g (body only)

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 EOS R8 132 mm 86 mm A5100 110 mm 63 mm
  • EOS R8 132 × 86 × 70 mm · 461 g
  • A5100 110 × 63 × 36 mm · 283 g

The A5100 is 22 mm narrower, 23 mm shorter, 34 mm slimmer and 178 g lighter than the EOS R8.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS R8 — Full-Frame Entry: Canon's most affordable full-frame mirrorless — 4K/60p 10-bit and class-leading Dual Pixel AF at an accessible entry price.

A5100 — Casual & Travel: The A5100 is one of the smallest APS-C mirrorless cameras ever made. Its 24MP sensor, phase-detect AF, and selfie-friendly flip screen pack remarkable capability into a shirt-pocket-sized body. No EVF or hot shoe limits it for serious use, but as a compact travel camera or beginner's first mirrorless, it punches well above its price on the used market.

Who should buy what
EOS R8 (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers wanting full-frame image quality at the lowest RF price
  • EOS RP owners upgrading to better autofocus and modern video specs
  • Beginners who want to start on full-frame without overspending
  • Travel photographers who want a lightweight full-frame RF body
A5100 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners stepping up from a smartphone
  • Compact travel photographers
  • Casual vloggers who want APS-C quality
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS R8Canon · 2023A5100Sony · 2014
Price £1,629£102 usedBest
Sensor 24.2MP Full-frame BSI CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/60p oversampled 10-bit, FHD/180p1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, 1053 zones, eye/face/subject trackingHybrid phase-detect / contrast-detect AF, face detection
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 6fps mechanical, 40fps electronic6fps
Battery Life ~220 shots (CIPA)~400 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 461g (body only)224g (body only)Best
Dimensions 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0mm109.6 × 62.8 × 35.7mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 2.36M dots, 0.59×No viewfinder
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" flip-up touchscreen, 921k dots
Mount Canon RF mount (full-frame)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-II slotSingle SD / MemoryStick PRO Duo slot
Connectivity USB-C, Bluetooth, Wi-FiMicro USB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS R8
A5100
Portrait
7.5/10
5.4/10
Street
6.8/10
7.0/10
Travel
6.4/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
6.4/10
3.5/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
4.8/10
Filmmaking
6.5/10
—
Documentary
7.1/10
4.1/10
Sports & Action
7.9/10
4.7/10
Landscape
6.2/10
5.0/10
Wildlife
7.9/10
5.5/10
Casual
5.5/10
5.2/10
Food
6.9/10
5.9/10
Macro
7.3/10
5.2/10
Architecture
6.2/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
6.3/10
4.7/10
Fun & simple
—
4.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS R8
Camera family history