Decision tools · Compare

EOS R8 vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the EOS R8 is weather sealed.

Where the EOS R8 wins

  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 7.5 vs 6.3
  • Wedding & Events: 6.4 vs 4.6
  • Documentary: 7.1 vs 4.0
  • Sports & Action: 7.9 vs 6.2

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,629
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Battery Life: ~360 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 EOS R8 132 mm 86 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • EOS R8 132 × 86 × 70 mm · 461 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 12 mm narrower, 19 mm shorter, 25 mm slimmer and 117 g lighter than the EOS R8.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS R8 — Full-Frame Entry: Canon's most affordable full-frame mirrorless — 4K/60p 10-bit and class-leading Dual Pixel AF at an accessible entry price.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
EOS R8 (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers wanting full-frame image quality at the lowest RF price
  • EOS RP owners upgrading to better autofocus and modern video specs
  • Beginners who want to start on full-frame without overspending
  • Travel photographers who want a lightweight full-frame RF body
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS R8Canon · 2023A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,629£125 usedBest
Sensor 24.2MP Full-frame BSI CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 24.2MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/60p oversampled 10-bit, FHD/180p1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF II, 1053 zones, eye/face/subject tracking179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 6fps mechanical, 40fps electronic11fpsBest
Battery Life ~220 shots (CIPA)~360 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 461g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 2.36M dots, 0.59×EVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Canon RF mount (full-frame)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-II slotSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, Bluetooth, Wi-FiUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS R8
A6000
Portrait
7.5/10
6.3/10
Street
6.8/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.4/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
6.4/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
—
Filmmaking
6.5/10
—
Documentary
7.1/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
7.9/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.2/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
7.9/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.5/10
4.4/10
Food
6.9/10
5.5/10
Macro
7.3/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.2/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
6.3/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS R8
Camera family history