Decision tools · Compare

M10-R vs A5100

Quick take: The M10-R has the highest resolution at 41MP; the A5100 is the most affordable; only the M10-R is weather sealed.

Where the M10-R wins

  • Resolution: 40.9MP
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Landscape: 6.2 vs 5.0
  • Architecture: 5.8 vs 5.2
  • Astrophotography: 5.3 vs 4.7

Where the A5100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £8,587
  • Burst Rate: 6fps
  • Battery Life: ~400 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 224g (body only)
  • Portrait: 5.4 vs 4.8

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 M10-R 139 mm 80 mm A5100 110 mm 63 mm
  • M10-R 139 × 80 × 38 mm · 660 g
  • A5100 110 × 63 × 36 mm · 283 g

The A5100 is 29 mm narrower, 17 mm shorter, 2 mm slimmer and 377 g lighter than the M10-R.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

M10-R — Street, Documentary, Travel: 40MP rangefinder photography — a deliberate, contemplative experience.

A5100 — Casual & Travel: The A5100 is one of the smallest APS-C mirrorless cameras ever made. Its 24MP sensor, phase-detect AF, and selfie-friendly flip screen pack remarkable capability into a shirt-pocket-sized body. No EVF or hot shoe limits it for serious use, but as a compact travel camera or beginner's first mirrorless, it punches well above its price on the used market.

Who should buy what
M10-R (2020)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers who prefer manual focus and rangefinder composition
  • Leica M lens collectors and enthusiasts
A5100 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners stepping up from a smartphone
  • Compact travel photographers
  • Casual vloggers who want APS-C quality
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification M10-RLeica · 2020A5100Sony · 2014
Price £8,587£102 usedBest
Sensor Full-frame CMOS 35mm24.3MP APS-C Exmor CMOS
Resolution 40.9MPBest24.3MP
Video No video1080p/60p
Autofocus Manual focus — optical rangefinderHybrid phase-detect / contrast-detect AF, face detection
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 5fps6fpsBest
Battery Life 220 shots (CIPA)~400 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 660g (with battery and card)224g (body only)Best
Dimensions 139.0 × 38.5 × 80.0mm109.6 × 62.8 × 35.7mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Optical rangefinder 0.73× magnificationNo viewfinder
Screen 3.0" fixed touchscreen, 1.04M-dot3.0" flip-up touchscreen, 921k dots
Mount Leica M-MountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-IISingle SD / MemoryStick PRO Duo slot
Connectivity Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB-CMicro USB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
M10-R
A5100
Portrait
4.8/10
5.4/10
Street
5.4/10
7.0/10
Travel
5.0/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
2.7/10
3.5/10
Documentary
2.3/10
4.1/10
Sports & Action
2.2/10
4.7/10
Landscape
6.2/10
5.0/10
Wildlife
2.2/10
5.5/10
Casual
2.2/10
5.2/10
Food
4.5/10
5.9/10
Macro
3.4/10
5.2/10
Architecture
5.8/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.3/10
4.7/10
Vlogging & Video
—
4.8/10
Fun & simple
—
4.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with M10-R
Camera family history