Decision tools · Compare

M10-R vs A6000

Quick take: The M10-R has the highest resolution at 41MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the M10-R is weather sealed.

Where the M10-R wins

  • Resolution: 40.9MP
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Landscape: 6.2 vs 4.8
  • Architecture: 5.8 vs 5.2
  • Astrophotography: 5.3 vs 4.6

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £8,587
  • Burst Rate: 11fps
  • Battery Life: ~360 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Portrait: 6.3 vs 4.8

16 specs side by side·13 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 M10-R 139 mm 80 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • M10-R 139 × 80 × 38 mm · 660 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 19 mm narrower, 13 mm shorter, 7 mm deeper and 316 g lighter than the M10-R.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

M10-R — Street, Documentary, Travel: 40MP rangefinder photography — a deliberate, contemplative experience.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
M10-R (2020)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Photographers who prefer manual focus and rangefinder composition
  • Leica M lens collectors and enthusiasts
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification M10-RLeica · 2020A6000Sony · 2014
Price £8,587£125 usedBest
Sensor Full-frame CMOS 35mm24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 40.9MPBest24.3MP
Video No video1080p/60p
Autofocus Manual focus — optical rangefinder179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation No stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 5fps11fpsBest
Battery Life 220 shots (CIPA)~360 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 660g (with battery and card)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 139.0 × 38.5 × 80.0mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Optical rangefinder 0.73× magnificationEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fixed touchscreen, 1.04M-dot3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Leica M-MountSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB-CUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
M10-R
A6000
Portrait
4.8/10
6.3/10
Street
5.4/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.0/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
2.7/10
4.6/10
Documentary
2.3/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
2.2/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.2/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
2.2/10
6.7/10
Casual
2.2/10
4.4/10
Food
4.5/10
5.5/10
Macro
3.4/10
5.0/10
Architecture
5.8/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.3/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with M10-R
Camera family history