Decision tools · Compare

SL2 vs A6000

Quick take: The SL2 has the highest resolution at 47MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the SL2 is weather sealed.

Where the SL2 wins

  • Resolution: 47.3MP
  • Burst Rate: 20fps
  • Battery Life: 370 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Wedding & Events: 6.1 vs 4.6

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,539
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 4.6
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 4.7
  • Sports & Action: 6.2 vs 5.4

16 specs side by side·14 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 SL2 146 mm 107 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • SL2 146 × 107 × 80 mm · 920 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 26 mm narrower, 40 mm shorter, 35 mm slimmer and 576 g lighter than the SL2.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

SL2 — Commercial, Landscape, Video: Leica's most capable system camera — excellent for photographers who want L-mount glass access.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
SL2 (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Commercial photographers who want Leica quality with modern AF
  • Filmmakers who want Leica glass with video capability
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification SL2Leica · 2019A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,539 used£125 usedBest
Sensor Full-frame CMOS 35mm24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 47.3MPBest24.3MP
Video 5K 30fps, 4K 60fps, 1080p 180fps1080p/60p
Autofocus Contrast-detect AF, AI-based scene recognition179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS, 5.5 stopsNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 20fpsBest11fps
Battery Life 370 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 835g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 146.0 × 107.0 × 80.5mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF 0.78× 5.76M-dotEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.2" fixed touchscreen, 2.10M-dot3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Leica L-MountSony E-mount
Memory Cards 2× SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, USB-C 3.1, HDMI full-sizeUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
SL2
A6000
Portrait
6.5/10
6.3/10
Street
4.6/10
7.6/10
Travel
4.7/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
6.1/10
4.6/10
Filmmaking
6.6/10
—
Documentary
6.2/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
5.4/10
6.2/10
Landscape
7.0/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
5.8/10
6.7/10
Casual
3.8/10
4.4/10
Food
5.8/10
5.5/10
Macro
5.3/10
5.0/10
Architecture
7.1/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.6/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with SL2
Camera family history