Decision tools · Compare

G9 II vs GH7

Quick take: The G9 II is the most affordable.

Where the G9 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,399 vs £1,699
  • Battery Life: 680 shots (CIPA)
  • Street: 6.3 vs 5.7
  • Travel: 6.0 vs 5.4
  • Casual: 5.5 vs 4.9

Where the GH7 wins

  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Weight: 535g (body only)

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm G9 II 134 mm 100 mm
  • G9 II 134 × 100 × 90 mm · 658 g
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g

The G9 II is 4 mm narrower, 2 mm shorter, 2 mm slimmer and 147 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

G9 II — Wildlife, Sports & Hybrid Mft Shooters: Phase-detect AF transforms the G9 II into a genuine MFT all-rounder — the best Lumix MFT camera for both stills and video.

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

Who should buy what
G9 II (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Stills photographers who want the best MFT camera for sport and wildlife
  • G9 owners upgrading to phase-detect AF and improved video specs
  • Hybrid MFT shooters who want strong stills and 5.7K video in one body
  • Photographers who want the most capable Lumix MFT camera ever made
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification G9 IILumix · 2023GH7Lumix · 2024
Price £1,399Best£1,699
Sensor 25.2MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds
Resolution 25.2MP25.2MP
Video 5.8K/30p, 4K/120p, C4K/60p, V-Log5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI
Autofocus Phase-detect AF with subject/face/eye detectionPhase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS (with OIS lenses)5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)
Burst Rate 25fps with AF / 75fps electronic (fixed focus)75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best
Battery Life 680 shots (CIPA)Best~370 shots (CIPA)
Weight 658g (body only)535g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 100.3 × 90.5mm138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder 0.76" OLED EVF, 3.68M dotsElectronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots
Mount Micro Four ThirdsMicro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-IIDual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, HDMI full-size, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
G9 II
GH7
Portrait
7.4/10
7.2/10
Street
6.3/10
5.7/10
Travel
6.0/10
5.4/10
Wedding & Events
7.5/10
7.4/10
Vlogging & Video
6.5/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
7.0/10
7.3/10
Documentary
7.6/10
7.4/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
8.6/10
Landscape
6.2/10
6.0/10
Wildlife
8.6/10
8.5/10
Casual
5.5/10
4.9/10
Food
7.3/10
6.9/10
Macro
8.4/10
7.8/10
Architecture
6.5/10
6.3/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
5.1/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with G9 II
Camera family history