Decision tools · Compare

G9 II vs A5100

Quick take: The G9 II has the highest resolution at 25MP; the A5100 is the most affordable; only the G9 II is weather sealed.

Where the G9 II wins

  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 25fps with AF / 75fps electronic (fixed focus)
  • Battery Life: 680 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 7.4 vs 5.4

Where the A5100 wins

  • Cheaper new: £102 vs £1,399
  • Weight: 224g (body only)
  • Street: 7.0 vs 6.3

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 G9 II 134 mm 100 mm A5100 110 mm 63 mm
  • G9 II 134 × 100 × 90 mm · 658 g
  • A5100 110 × 63 × 36 mm · 283 g

The A5100 is 24 mm narrower, 37 mm shorter, 54 mm slimmer and 375 g lighter than the G9 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

G9 II — Wildlife, Sports & Hybrid Mft Shooters: Phase-detect AF transforms the G9 II into a genuine MFT all-rounder — the best Lumix MFT camera for both stills and video.

A5100 — Casual & Travel: The A5100 is one of the smallest APS-C mirrorless cameras ever made. Its 24MP sensor, phase-detect AF, and selfie-friendly flip screen pack remarkable capability into a shirt-pocket-sized body. No EVF or hot shoe limits it for serious use, but as a compact travel camera or beginner's first mirrorless, it punches well above its price on the used market.

Who should buy what
G9 II (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Stills photographers who want the best MFT camera for sport and wildlife
  • G9 owners upgrading to phase-detect AF and improved video specs
  • Hybrid MFT shooters who want strong stills and 5.7K video in one body
  • Photographers who want the most capable Lumix MFT camera ever made
A5100 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners stepping up from a smartphone
  • Compact travel photographers
  • Casual vloggers who want APS-C quality
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification G9 IILumix · 2023A5100Sony · 2014
Price £1,399£102 usedBest
Sensor 25.2MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor CMOS
Resolution 25.2MPBest24.3MP
Video 5.8K/30p, 4K/120p, C4K/60p, V-Log1080p/60p
Autofocus Phase-detect AF with subject/face/eye detectionHybrid phase-detect / contrast-detect AF, face detection
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS (with OIS lenses)No stabilisation
Burst Rate 25fps with AF / 75fps electronic (fixed focus)Best6fps
Battery Life 680 shots (CIPA)Best~400 shots (CIPA)
Weight 658g (body only)224g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 100.3 × 90.5mm109.6 × 62.8 × 35.7mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder 0.76" OLED EVF, 3.68M dotsNo viewfinder
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" flip-up touchscreen, 921k dots
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-IISingle SD / MemoryStick PRO Duo slot
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, HDMI full-size, Wi-Fi, BluetoothMicro USB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
G9 II
A5100
Portrait
7.4/10
5.4/10
Street
6.3/10
7.0/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
7.5/10
3.5/10
Vlogging & Video
6.5/10
4.8/10
Filmmaking
7.0/10
—
Documentary
7.6/10
4.1/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
4.7/10
Landscape
6.2/10
5.0/10
Wildlife
8.6/10
5.5/10
Casual
5.5/10
5.2/10
Food
7.3/10
5.9/10
Macro
8.4/10
5.2/10
Architecture
6.5/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
4.7/10
Fun & simple
—
4.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with G9 II
Camera family history