Decision tools · Compare

G9 II vs S1 II

Quick take: The G9 II has the highest resolution at 25MP; the G9 II is the most affordable.

Where the G9 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,399 vs £1,899
  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Battery Life: 680 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 658g (body only)

Where the S1 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 7.4
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 7.5
  • Filmmaking: 8.1 vs 7.0
  • Documentary: 8.1 vs 7.6

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm G9 II 134 mm 100 mm
  • G9 II 134 × 100 × 90 mm · 658 g
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g

The G9 II is 2 mm shorter, 2 mm slimmer and 142 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

G9 II — Wildlife, Sports & Hybrid Mft Shooters: Phase-detect AF transforms the G9 II into a genuine MFT all-rounder — the best Lumix MFT camera for both stills and video.

Who should buy what
G9 II (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Stills photographers who want the best MFT camera for sport and wildlife
  • G9 owners upgrading to phase-detect AF and improved video specs
  • Hybrid MFT shooters who want strong stills and 5.7K video in one body
  • Photographers who want the most capable Lumix MFT camera ever made
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification G9 IILumix · 2023S1 IILumix · 2025
Price £1,399Best£1,899
Sensor 25.2MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS
Resolution 25.2MPBest24.1MP
Video 5.8K/30p, 4K/120p, C4K/60p, V-LogOpen-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit
Autofocus Phase-detect AF with subject/face/eye detectionPhase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS (with OIS lenses)8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.
Burst Rate 25fps with AF / 75fps electronic (fixed focus)70fps electronicBest
Battery Life 680 shots (CIPA)Best360 shots (CIPA, LCD)
Weight 658g (body only)Best800g (with battery and card)
Dimensions 134.3 × 100.3 × 90.5mm134 × 102 × 92 mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder 0.76" OLED EVF, 3.68M dotsEVF, 5.76M dots
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreenFully articulating touchscreen
Mount Micro Four ThirdsL-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-IICFexpress Type B + SD
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, HDMI full-size, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
G9 II
S1 II
Portrait
7.4/10
8.6/10
Street
6.3/10
6.4/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.1/10
Wedding & Events
7.5/10
8.4/10
Vlogging & Video
6.5/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
7.0/10
8.1/10
Documentary
7.6/10
8.1/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
9.1/10
Landscape
6.2/10
7.0/10
Wildlife
8.6/10
8.8/10
Casual
5.5/10
5.4/10
Food
7.3/10
7.9/10
Macro
8.4/10
8.5/10
Architecture
6.5/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
7.4/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with G9 II
Camera family history