Decision tools · Compare

G9 II vs A6000

Quick take: The G9 II has the highest resolution at 25MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the G9 II is weather sealed.

Where the G9 II wins

  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 25fps with AF / 75fps electronic (fixed focus)
  • Battery Life: 680 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 7.4 vs 6.3

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,399
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.3
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 6.0

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 G9 II 134 mm 100 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • G9 II 134 × 100 × 90 mm · 658 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 14 mm narrower, 33 mm shorter, 45 mm slimmer and 314 g lighter than the G9 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

G9 II — Wildlife, Sports & Hybrid Mft Shooters: Phase-detect AF transforms the G9 II into a genuine MFT all-rounder — the best Lumix MFT camera for both stills and video.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
G9 II (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Stills photographers who want the best MFT camera for sport and wildlife
  • G9 owners upgrading to phase-detect AF and improved video specs
  • Hybrid MFT shooters who want strong stills and 5.7K video in one body
  • Photographers who want the most capable Lumix MFT camera ever made
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification G9 IILumix · 2023A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,399£125 usedBest
Sensor 25.2MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 25.2MPBest24.3MP
Video 5.8K/30p, 4K/120p, C4K/60p, V-Log1080p/60p
Autofocus Phase-detect AF with subject/face/eye detection179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS (with OIS lenses)No stabilisation
Burst Rate 25fps with AF / 75fps electronic (fixed focus)Best11fps
Battery Life 680 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 658g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 134.3 × 100.3 × 90.5mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder 0.76" OLED EVF, 3.68M dotsEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C 3.1, HDMI full-size, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
G9 II
A6000
Portrait
7.4/10
6.3/10
Street
6.3/10
7.6/10
Travel
6.0/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
7.5/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.5/10
—
Filmmaking
7.0/10
—
Documentary
7.6/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.2/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
8.6/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.5/10
4.4/10
Food
7.3/10
5.5/10
Macro
8.4/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.5/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with G9 II
Camera family history