Decision tools · Compare

GH7 vs A1 II

Quick take: The A1 II has the highest resolution at 50MP; the GH7 is the most affordable.

Where the GH7 wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,699 vs £5,699
  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Weight: 535g (body only)

Where the A1 II wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Battery Life: ~530 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 9.0 vs 7.2
  • Street: 6.6 vs 5.7
  • Travel: 6.4 vs 5.4

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm A1 II 136 mm 97 mm
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g
  • A1 II 136 × 97 × 83 mm · 743 g

The A1 II is 2 mm narrower, 5 mm shorter, 9 mm slimmer and 62 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

A1 II — Professional Sports, Wildlife & High-Resolution Studio Work: The most complete camera ever made — 50MP, 30fps, 8K, and the world's best EVF in a single flagship body.

Who should buy what
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
A1 II (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional sports and wildlife photographers who need 30fps, 50MP, and the best AF available
  • Commercial and advertising photographers who demand 50MP resolution alongside pro video specs
  • Photojournalists who need a single body capable of handling every assignment
  • Sony system shooters ready to invest in the absolute best
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification GH7Lumix · 2024A1 IISony · 2024
Price £1,699Best£5,699
Sensor 25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds50.1MP full-frame stacked BSI CMOS
Resolution 25.2MP50.1MPBest
Video 5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI8K/30p, 4K/120p 10-bit, S-Log3
Autofocus Phase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognitionAI subject recognition — human, animal, bird, insect, vehicle, aircraft, train
Stabilisation 5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)8.5-stop IBIS (with in-lens OSS)
Burst Rate 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanical
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)~530 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 535g (body only)Best743g (body only)
Dimensions 138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder Electronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×EVF 0.9× 9.44M-dot — the highest resolution EVF available
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.2" fully articulating touchscreen, 2.1M dots
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount (full-frame)
Memory Cards Dual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-IIDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II slots
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMIUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Wi-Fi 6GHz, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI full-size

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
GH7
A1 II
Portrait
7.2/10
9.0/10
Street
5.7/10
6.6/10
Travel
5.4/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
7.4/10
8.7/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
6.4/10
Filmmaking
7.3/10
8.2/10
Documentary
7.4/10
8.3/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
9.3/10
Landscape
6.0/10
8.0/10
Wildlife
8.5/10
9.2/10
Casual
4.9/10
5.3/10
Food
6.9/10
8.5/10
Macro
7.8/10
8.1/10
Architecture
6.3/10
8.4/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
7.2/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with GH7
Camera family history