Decision tools · Compare

GH7 vs A6000

Quick take: The GH7 has the highest resolution at 25MP; the A6000 is the most affordable; only the GH7 is weather sealed.

Where the GH7 wins

  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Battery Life: ~370 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 7.2 vs 6.3

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £1,699
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 5.7
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 5.4

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 18 mm narrower, 35 mm shorter, 47 mm slimmer and 461 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification GH7Lumix · 2024A6000Sony · 2014
Price £1,699£125 usedBest
Sensor 25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 25.2MPBest24.3MP
Video 5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI1080p/60p
Autofocus Phase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognition179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)No stabilisation
Burst Rate 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best11fps
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 535g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Electronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×EVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMIUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
GH7
A6000
Portrait
7.2/10
6.3/10
Street
5.7/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.4/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
7.4/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
—
Filmmaking
7.3/10
—
Documentary
7.4/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
6.2/10
Landscape
6.0/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
8.5/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.9/10
4.4/10
Food
6.9/10
5.5/10
Macro
7.8/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.3/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with GH7
Camera family history