Decision tools · Compare

S1 II vs A1

Quick take: The A1 has the highest resolution at 50MP; the S1 II is the most affordable.

Where the S1 II wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,899 vs £4,199
  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 7.9
  • Documentary: 8.1 vs 7.6
  • Casual: 5.4 vs 4.8

Where the A1 wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Battery Life: ~430 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 737g (with battery and card)
  • Landscape: 7.6 vs 7.0
  • Architecture: 7.9 vs 7.4

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm A1 129 mm 97 mm
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g
  • A1 129 × 97 × 81 mm · 737 g

The A1 is 5 mm narrower, 5 mm shorter, 11 mm slimmer and 63 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

A1 — Professional Sport, Wildlife, Portrait & Hybrid Shooting: 50MP, 30fps, 8K — the Sony A1 is the most complete professional camera ever made.

Who should buy what
A1 (2021)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional photographers who need resolution and speed without compromise
  • Sports and wildlife photographers demanding the absolute fastest Sony
  • Studio and fashion photographers who also shoot sport or events
  • A9 III or A7R V owners who want a single body that does everything
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1 IILumix · 2025A1Sony · 2021
Price £1,899Best£4,199
Sensor 24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS50.1MP Full-Frame Stacked BSI CMOS Exmor RS
Resolution 24.1MP50.1MPBest
Video Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit8K/30p, 4K/120p, 1080p/240p
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)Real-time Tracking, AI subject recognition — 759 phase-detect points
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.IBIS — up to 5.5 stops
Burst Rate 70fps electronicBest30fps electronic with full AF/AE
Battery Life 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)~430 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 800g (with battery and card)737g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 134 × 102 × 92 mm128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dotsEVF, 9.44M dots, 0.90× magnification, 240fps
Screen Fully articulating touchscreen3.0" fully tilting touchscreen
Mount L-mountSony FE mount (full-frame E-mount)
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SDDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi 5GHz, Bluetooth, Ethernet, HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1 II
A1
Portrait
8.6/10
8.2/10
Street
6.4/10
6.1/10
Travel
6.1/10
5.9/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
7.9/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
—
Filmmaking
8.1/10
7.8/10
Documentary
8.1/10
7.6/10
Sports & Action
9.1/10
8.8/10
Landscape
7.0/10
7.6/10
Wildlife
8.8/10
8.7/10
Casual
5.4/10
4.8/10
Food
7.9/10
7.4/10
Macro
8.5/10
7.3/10
Architecture
7.4/10
7.9/10
Astrophotography
7.4/10
6.8/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1 II
Camera family history