Decision tools · Compare

OM-D E-M1X vs OM-D E-M5 III

Quick take: The OM-D E-M1X is the most affordable; only the OM-D E-M5 III is weather sealed.

Where the OM-D E-M1X wins

  • Cheaper new: £479 vs £659
  • Burst Rate: 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)
  • Battery Life: ~870 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 6.9 vs 6.4
  • Wedding & Events: 7.0 vs 5.4

Where the OM-D E-M5 III wins

  • Weight: 414g (body only)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Street: 6.7 vs 5.4
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 4.8
  • Vlogging & Video: 6.1 vs 4.6

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 OM-D E-M1X 144 mm 147 mm OM-D E-M5 III 125 mm 85 mm
  • OM-D E-M1X 144 × 147 × 75 mm · 997 g
  • OM-D E-M5 III 125 × 85 × 50 mm · 414 g

The OM-D E-M5 III is 19 mm narrower, 62 mm shorter, 25 mm slimmer and 583 g lighter than the OM-D E-M1X.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

OM-D E-M5 III — Travel & Lightweight Outdoor Photography: The lightest weather-sealed MFT camera — compact, travel-friendly, and capable with 7.5-stop IBIS in a body that fits in a jacket pocket.

Who should buy what
OM-D E-M5 III (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Travel photographers who want a compact, weather-sealed MFT body
  • Outdoor photographers upgrading from the E-M10 who want better sealing
  • Enthusiasts who want strong IBIS in a lightweight, portable system
  • Photographers who want a capable travel camera that won't weigh them down
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification OM-D E-M1XOlympus · 2019OM-D E-M5 IIIOlympus · 2019
Price £479 usedBest£659
Sensor 20.4MP Four Thirds Live MOS20.4MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS
Resolution 20.4MP20.4MP
Video 4K/30p, C4K/24p, Full HD 120p4K/30p, 1080p/120p
Autofocus 121-point cross-type on-sensor phase detect + contrast, Intelligent Subject DetectionHybrid phase/contrast AF with face/eye detection
Stabilisation Sensor-shift in-body stabilisation7.5-stop 5-axis IBIS
Burst Rate 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)Best30fps electronic / 10fps mechanical
Battery Life ~870 shots (CIPA)Best390 shots (CIPA)
Weight 997g (with battery)414g (body only)Best
Dimensions 144.4 × 146.8 × 75.4mm125.3 × 85.2 × 49.7mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder EVF, 100% coverage, 1.48-1.65x (50 mm lens)0.35" OLED EVF, 2.36M dots
Screen 3.0" vari-angle touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" fully articulating touchscreen
Mount Micro Four ThirdsMicro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Dual SD slotsSingle SD UHS-I
Connectivity USB-C, micro HDMI, 3.5mm mic + headphone, PC sync, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPSMicro USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
OM-D E-M1X
OM-D E-M5 III
Portrait
6.9/10
6.4/10
Street
5.4/10
6.7/10
Travel
4.8/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
7.0/10
5.4/10
Vlogging & Video
4.6/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
5.7/10
5.0/10
Documentary
5.8/10
6.2/10
Sports & Action
7.7/10
6.7/10
Landscape
5.2/10
5.9/10
Wildlife
7.7/10
7.4/10
Casual
4.3/10
6.7/10
Food
6.6/10
6.9/10
Macro
6.0/10
7.9/10
Architecture
6.0/10
6.0/10
Astrophotography
4.8/10
5.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with OM-D E-M1X
Camera family history