Decision tools · Compare

OM-D E-M1X vs A1

Quick take: The A1 has the highest resolution at 50MP; the OM-D E-M1X is the most affordable; only the A1 is weather sealed.

Where the OM-D E-M1X wins

  • Cheaper new: £479 vs £4,199
  • Burst Rate: 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)
  • Battery Life: ~870 shots (CIPA)

Where the A1 wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Weight: 737g (with battery and card)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.2 vs 6.9
  • Street: 6.1 vs 5.4

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 175 OM-D E-M1X 144 mm 147 mm A1 129 mm 97 mm
  • OM-D E-M1X 144 × 147 × 75 mm · 997 g
  • A1 129 × 97 × 81 mm · 737 g

The A1 is 15 mm narrower, 50 mm shorter, 6 mm deeper and 260 g lighter than the OM-D E-M1X.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

A1 — Professional Sport, Wildlife, Portrait & Hybrid Shooting: 50MP, 30fps, 8K — the Sony A1 is the most complete professional camera ever made.

Who should buy what
A1 (2021)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional photographers who need resolution and speed without compromise
  • Sports and wildlife photographers demanding the absolute fastest Sony
  • Studio and fashion photographers who also shoot sport or events
  • A9 III or A7R V owners who want a single body that does everything
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification OM-D E-M1XOlympus · 2019A1Sony · 2021
Price £479 usedBest£4,199
Sensor 20.4MP Four Thirds Live MOS50.1MP Full-Frame Stacked BSI CMOS Exmor RS
Resolution 20.4MP50.1MPBest
Video 4K/30p, C4K/24p, Full HD 120p8K/30p, 4K/120p, 1080p/240p
Autofocus 121-point cross-type on-sensor phase detect + contrast, Intelligent Subject DetectionReal-time Tracking, AI subject recognition — 759 phase-detect points
Stabilisation Sensor-shift in-body stabilisationIBIS — up to 5.5 stops
Burst Rate 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)Best30fps electronic with full AF/AE
Battery Life ~870 shots (CIPA)Best~430 shots (CIPA)
Weight 997g (with battery)737g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 144.4 × 146.8 × 75.4mm128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder EVF, 100% coverage, 1.48-1.65x (50 mm lens)EVF, 9.44M dots, 0.90× magnification, 240fps
Screen 3.0" vari-angle touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" fully tilting touchscreen
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony FE mount (full-frame E-mount)
Memory Cards Dual SD slotsDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C, micro HDMI, 3.5mm mic + headphone, PC sync, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPSUSB-C, Wi-Fi 5GHz, Bluetooth, Ethernet, HDMI

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
OM-D E-M1X
A1
Portrait
6.9/10
8.2/10
Street
5.4/10
6.1/10
Travel
4.8/10
5.9/10
Wedding & Events
7.0/10
7.9/10
Vlogging & Video
4.6/10
—
Filmmaking
5.7/10
7.8/10
Documentary
5.8/10
7.6/10
Sports & Action
7.7/10
8.8/10
Landscape
5.2/10
7.6/10
Wildlife
7.7/10
8.7/10
Casual
4.3/10
4.8/10
Food
6.6/10
7.4/10
Macro
6.0/10
7.3/10
Architecture
6.0/10
7.9/10
Astrophotography
4.8/10
6.8/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with OM-D E-M1X
Camera family history