Decision tools · Compare

OM-D E-M1X vs OM-1

Quick take: The OM-D E-M1X is the most affordable; only the OM-1 is weather sealed.

Where the OM-D E-M1X wins

  • Cheaper new: £479 vs £1,299
  • Burst Rate: 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)
  • Battery Life: ~870 shots (CIPA)

Where the OM-1 wins

  • Weight: 599g (body only)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Street: 6.5 vs 5.4
  • Travel: 6.2 vs 4.8
  • Wedding & Events: 7.6 vs 7.0

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 OM-D E-M1X 144 mm 147 mm OM-1 135 mm 92 mm
  • OM-D E-M1X 144 × 147 × 75 mm · 997 g
  • OM-1 135 × 92 × 73 mm · 599 g

The OM-1 is 9 mm narrower, 55 mm shorter, 2 mm slimmer and 398 g lighter than the OM-D E-M1X.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

OM-1 — Wildlife, Sport, Outdoor: OM System's statement camera — class-leading weather sealing and the best IBIS in the business.

Who should buy what
OM-1 (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Wildlife and bird photographers who need fast burst and pro weather sealing
  • Outdoor photographers who work in challenging conditions
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification OM-D E-M1XOlympus · 2019OM-1OM System · 2022
Price £479 usedBest£1,299
Sensor 20.4MP Four Thirds Live MOSMicro Four Thirds Live MOS stacked BSI
Resolution 20.4MP20.4MP
Video 4K/30p, C4K/24p, Full HD 120p4K 60fps 10-bit
Autofocus 121-point cross-type on-sensor phase detect + contrast, Intelligent Subject Detection1053-point cross-type phase-detect, AI subject recognition
Stabilisation Sensor-shift in-body stabilisation5-axis IBIS, 7.0 stops (8 stops with sync IS)
Burst Rate 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)Best10fps mechanical, 50fps electronic, 120fps Pro Capture
Battery Life ~870 shots (CIPA)Best520 shots (CIPA)
Weight 997g (with battery)599g (body only)Best
Dimensions 144.4 × 146.8 × 75.4mm134.8 × 91.6 × 72.7mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder EVF, 100% coverage, 1.48-1.65x (50 mm lens)EVF 0.83× 5.76M-dot
Screen 3.0" vari-angle touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.62M-dot
Mount Micro Four ThirdsMicro Four Thirds
Memory Cards Dual SD slotsDual SD UHS-II slots
Connectivity USB-C, micro HDMI, 3.5mm mic + headphone, PC sync, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPSWi-Fi 5GHz, Bluetooth 5.0, USB-C 3.1, HDMI, 3.5mm mic/headphone

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
OM-D E-M1X
OM-1
Portrait
6.9/10
7.3/10
Street
5.4/10
6.5/10
Travel
4.8/10
6.2/10
Wedding & Events
7.0/10
7.6/10
Vlogging & Video
4.6/10
6.3/10
Filmmaking
5.7/10
6.6/10
Documentary
5.8/10
7.6/10
Sports & Action
7.7/10
9.2/10
Landscape
5.2/10
6.0/10
Wildlife
7.7/10
9.0/10
Casual
4.3/10
5.6/10
Food
6.6/10
7.1/10
Macro
6.0/10
8.1/10
Architecture
6.0/10
6.1/10
Astrophotography
4.8/10
5.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with OM-D E-M1X
Camera family history