Decision tools · Compare

OM-D E-M1X vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable.

Where the OM-D E-M1X wins

  • Burst Rate: 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)
  • Battery Life: ~870 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 6.9 vs 6.3
  • Wedding & Events: 7.0 vs 4.6
  • Documentary: 5.8 vs 4.0

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £479
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 7.6 vs 5.4
  • Travel: 6.5 vs 4.8

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 150 OM-D E-M1X 144 mm 147 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • OM-D E-M1X 144 × 147 × 75 mm · 997 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 24 mm narrower, 80 mm shorter, 30 mm slimmer and 653 g lighter than the OM-D E-M1X.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification OM-D E-M1XOlympus · 2019A6000Sony · 2014
Price £479 used£125 usedBest
Sensor 20.4MP Four Thirds Live MOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 20.4MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/30p, C4K/24p, Full HD 120p1080p/60p
Autofocus 121-point cross-type on-sensor phase detect + contrast, Intelligent Subject Detection179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation Sensor-shift in-body stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 60fps (18fps with continuous AF)Best11fps
Battery Life ~870 shots (CIPA)Best~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 997g (with battery)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 144.4 × 146.8 × 75.4mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 100% coverage, 1.48-1.65x (50 mm lens)EVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" vari-angle touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount
Memory Cards Dual SD slotsSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, micro HDMI, 3.5mm mic + headphone, PC sync, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPSUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
OM-D E-M1X
A6000
Portrait
6.9/10
6.3/10
Street
5.4/10
7.6/10
Travel
4.8/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
7.0/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
4.6/10
—
Filmmaking
5.7/10
—
Documentary
5.8/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
7.7/10
6.2/10
Landscape
5.2/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
7.7/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.3/10
4.4/10
Food
6.6/10
5.5/10
Macro
6.0/10
5.0/10
Architecture
6.0/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
4.8/10
4.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with OM-D E-M1X
Camera family history