Decision tools · Compare

OM-D E-M10 IV vs A1 II

Quick take: The A1 II has the highest resolution at 50MP; the OM-D E-M10 IV is the most affordable; only the A1 II is weather sealed.

Where the OM-D E-M10 IV wins

  • Cheaper new: £235 vs £5,699
  • Weight: 383g (body only)

Where the A1 II wins

  • Resolution: 50.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanical
  • Battery Life: ~530 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 9.0 vs 5.2

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 A1 II 136 mm 97 mm OM-D E-M10 IV 121 mm 84 mm
  • OM-D E-M10 IV 121 × 84 × 49 mm · 383 g
  • A1 II 136 × 97 × 83 mm · 743 g

The OM-D E-M10 IV is 15 mm narrower, 13 mm shorter, 34 mm slimmer and 360 g lighter than the A1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

OM-D E-M10 IV — Travel & Everyday: Compact Micro Four Thirds body with built-in IBIS — ideal for travellers who want stability without bulk.

A1 II — Professional Sports, Wildlife & High-Resolution Studio Work: The most complete camera ever made — 50MP, 30fps, 8K, and the world's best EVF in a single flagship body.

Who should buy what
OM-D E-M10 IV (2020)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners and enthusiasts who want a compact, stylish Micro Four Thirds camera
  • Travellers who want a small, light system without sacrificing image quality
  • Smartphone upgraders who want a proper camera that still fits in a bag
  • Anyone who wants built-in selfie capability in a traditional camera body
A1 II (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Professional sports and wildlife photographers who need 30fps, 50MP, and the best AF available
  • Commercial and advertising photographers who demand 50MP resolution alongside pro video specs
  • Photojournalists who need a single body capable of handling every assignment
  • Sony system shooters ready to invest in the absolute best
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification OM-D E-M10 IVOlympus · 2020A1 IISony · 2024
Price £235 usedBest£5,699
Sensor 20.3MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS50.1MP full-frame stacked BSI CMOS
Resolution 20.3MP50.1MPBest
Video 4K/30p, 1080p/60p8K/30p, 4K/120p 10-bit, S-Log3
Autofocus Contrast-detect AF, 121 points, face and eye detectionAI subject recognition — human, animal, bird, insect, vehicle, aircraft, train
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS, 4.5 stops8.5-stop IBIS (with in-lens OSS)
Burst Rate 15fps30fps electronic (with full AF/AE), 10fps mechanicalBest
Battery Life ~360 shots (CIPA)~530 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 383g (body only)Best743g (body only)
Dimensions 121.4 × 83.6 × 49.0mm136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedYesBest
Viewfinder EVF, 2.36M dots, 0.46× magnificationEVF 0.9× 9.44M-dot — the highest resolution EVF available
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen3.2" fully articulating touchscreen, 2.1M dots
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount (full-frame)
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II slots
Connectivity USB Micro-B, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, micro HDMIUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, Wi-Fi 6GHz, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI full-size

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
OM-D E-M10 IV
A1 II
Portrait
5.2/10
9.0/10
Street
6.1/10
6.6/10
Travel
5.6/10
6.4/10
Wedding & Events
3.9/10
8.7/10
Filmmaking
3.7/10
8.2/10
Documentary
4.0/10
8.3/10
Sports & Action
5.5/10
9.3/10
Landscape
4.4/10
8.0/10
Wildlife
6.0/10
9.2/10
Casual
5.3/10
5.3/10
Food
6.0/10
8.5/10
Macro
6.1/10
8.1/10
Architecture
4.9/10
8.4/10
Astrophotography
5.5/10
7.2/10
Fun & simple
5.5/10
—
Vlogging & Video
—
6.4/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with OM-D E-M10 IV
Camera family history